1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Which street goes to the cen…

"Which street goes to the center?"

Translation:Hvilken gade går til centrum?

September 7, 2014

4 Comments


Haagedoorn

Centrum does not have a centrumen/centrumet version?


amgeleff

I would use "centeret" instead of using "centrummet". It sounds clumsy, though Wikipedia says you can: https://da.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/centrum


webgenie

I'm confused. uksually the is 'en' or 'et' on the end of the word. Now it's um as the accusative in Latin. It sounds cool but how did that happen?


amgeleff

The same way as other Germanic languages, just take a look at German and Dutch. :-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started