"Det synes jeg ikke."

Translation:I do not think so.

4 years ago

6 Comments


FinaLau

Danish sentences sometimes are just like Yoda speaking. 'Think so, I do not' .......or maybe Yoda is Danes :D

3 years ago

chuck.coon
chuck.coon

This is just a regular V2 inversion, not an idiom

3 years ago

js.dani

It'd be nice if the full translation is shown when hovering with the mouse, as it can't be guessed.

4 years ago

TheOnlyPtolemy

Here I think it's just a case of an intransitive verb following the rules and taking "Det" as an object as there is no direct object. [I do not agree (to it)]

The full translations are shown in the cases of specific usage (for eg: "Hvordan går det?" or "kan godt lide") where, as you've said, we cannot guess.

4 years ago

LuckiDucki

I got this sentence first as a 'write what you hear' but I don't think I would've been able to translate that to English because I wouldn't have thought to use the word "so". No words in the sentence translate to "so", so why would I put it there? I would read this sentence as "I do not think it" as those are the words in the sentence. It's just another one of those quirks of languages that are the reason I'm terrible at learning them, I guess.

3 years ago

Lucia990165

Why not "I don't like it"

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.