1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil clann agat?"

"An bhfuil clann agat?"

Translation:Do you have children?

September 7, 2014

34 Comments


RichardWal211702

❤❤❤❤❤❤, "have you a family" is proper grammar in Ireland. Sick of losing hearts over that :D


R-o-i-s-i-n

Children is páistí/páiste is it not?


scilling

Páistí is one translation of “children”.


xX_Abby_Xx1

I think clann refers to the children being 'your children' instead of just 'the children'


HarperMacDonald

So, if someone asked me this, how would I know what to interpret the question as? Say, I have brothers and sisters, but I don't have children, so the answer could be either 'yes' or 'no', depending on the questioner's intent. Is there some way of determining what they meant?


scilling

As with any ambiguous term, you could ask the person for clarification on what was being asked.


araparseghian

Oh, so that's where clan comes from.


Bulging_Veins

I went to school through the Irish language and can confirm that 'Clann' was always used as family and not just the children in a family.


ataltane

I experienced the same thing in school - but I think that's a feature of 'school Irish' and not Irish as actually spoken.


19O492554

It's more likely that the simply never came up in school, just as your English teacher never bothered to explain that "family" only means children in the phrase "he had a wife and family".


deannawol

I typed in Do you have family? and the translation came out as Do you have a family? or Do you have children? Surely Do you have family is equally valid in here given that indefinite articles may be left out at will.


scilling

In English, “Do you have family?” could be interpreted as meaning “Do you have relations?”, e.g. parents, grandparents, cousins, etc., while “Do you have a family?” would not be interpreted that way. Clann by itself in particular excludes ancestors.


deannawol

Every site I've looked on gives different definitions for Clann, Teaghlach, Gaolta and Muintir. It varies by dialect, it varies by county and it varies by region. This makes it very hard to pick the right one when it's asking multi-choice questions or English-Irish translations. Far too often it uses the word "family" but when you put in your answer, it's just guess work which one it is and more often than not, it's the wrong answer for no good reason offered. If it's not specified in the question and you get something like "How is your family" why are you not able to use any of the versions of family? That's making it so much harder than it should be. I'm using this to brush up on the Irish that I studied in school. I've been able to get through a lot of the sections and in certain sections such as pronouns, the explanations have been much better than we got in school. However, the family section has been pure Hell because of inconsistencies like Clann/Teaghlach/Gaolta/Muintir.


Lancet

Feedback noted! Tips and notes for this section are on our to-do list. As scilling helpfully suggested, please do report where sentences you think are valid are marked as wrong.


scilling

Whenever you find a problem like translating “family” into Irish and a proper translation isn’t accepted as a correct answer, be sure to report it — Irish is still in beta, and problems like that should certainly be fixed before it leaves beta.


teaclud

A sincere question, not trying to be a wise guy. What does "Irish is still in Beta" mean?


cathalwar

We dont use clann for children its very rare we say paistí


Fiona-Rose1

Would 'an bhfuil páistí agat?' be accepted???


19O492554

If a teacher was asking another teacher if they had any children in their class, they could use páistí. If you are asking a person if they have children of their own, i.e. "offspring", then the appropriate word in Irish is clann.


luiz.calheiros

I have a question, does Clann mean your partner and descendant?


scilling

Strictly, it means your descendants, so it would include your children, grandchildren, great-grandchildren, etc., but its most common use is just your children — clann clainne could also be used to mean your descendants (or your grandchildren). It shouldn’t include one’s partner, and would never include one’s ancestors.


sean.mullen

So clann, teaghlach, gaolta and muintir are all synonyms for "family"; and clann (again) and páistí are synonyms for "children"? If so, then why so many? I understand dialectical differences, but this is quite extreme.


luiz.calheiros

If I got it, it is all about what kind of family you're talking about, e.g. the X family is a group of people that bring the X last name, but my familly is all the closer members of mine.


sean.mullen

It was explained on another thread that clann refers to one's offspring and all future descendants; teaghlach means "household" and refers to a family living under one roof; gaolta are "relatives, kin"; and muintir is an entire family--all relatives past, present and future, including children and spouses. If I'm wrong about any of this, someone please correct me.


learnerbird

that was very confusing


BohanThomas

What is the function of the "bhfuil" here? Would "An clann agat?" work?


Knocksedan

Where is the verb in an clan agat?

If you reform the sentence as a statement instead of a question, it would be tá clann agat, not clan agat, and an bhfuil? is the interrogative form of - an is just the interrogative participle that is applied to all verbs in the present tense, but you still need a verb to apply it to.


BohanThomas

Yeah, Knocksedan, my question was dumb. Thanks for responding, nevertheless.

I was probably reading An bhuil as Ca bhuil and wondering about the role of bhuil. I see now that "An bhuil" is a unit (Buntús translates is as "is?" or "are?") and that "An" is not the article "the."


MicheleTreCaffe

...so... how about sean.mullen's explanation/division of labor several posts farther up the line?

Also: 'clann' as 'children' in this context makes sense if there is an implied contrast with 'muintir', such that 'an bhfuil muintir agat?' refers to 'spouse and little critters' and 'an bhfuil clann agat' just to the small ones.


19O492554

Even as an adult, when someone asks Conas atá do mhuintir? it can mean "how are your parents?" just as "How are your folks?" would in English. In fact that would be my default interpretation, unless context clearly indicated that they were referring to "the family I live with" rather that "the family that I came from".


OmniscientTrees

shouldn't "Do you have siblings?" be accepted also given the alternate meaning of "clann"?


Aileen35176

Clann is family not children

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.