"An bhfuil clann agat?"

Translation:Do you have children?

4 years ago

26 Comments


HarperMacDonald

So, if someone asked me this, how would I know what to interpret the question as? Say, I have brothers and sisters, but I don't have children, so the answer could be either 'yes' or 'no', depending on the questioner's intent. Is there some way of determining what they meant?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

As with any ambiguous term, you could ask the person for clarification on what was being asked.

2 years ago

araparseghian
araparseghian

Oh, so that's where clan comes from.

3 years ago

irishrose2017

Children is páistí/páiste is it not?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Páistí is one translation of “children”.

4 years ago

deannawol

I typed in Do you have family? and the translation came out as Do you have a family? or Do you have children? Surely Do you have family is equally valid in here given that indefinite articles may be left out at will.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

In English, “Do you have family?” could be interpreted as meaning “Do you have relations?”, e.g. parents, grandparents, cousins, etc., while “Do you have a family?” would not be interpreted that way. Clann by itself in particular excludes ancestors.

4 years ago

deannawol

Every site I've looked on gives different definitions for Clann, Teaghlach, Gaolta and Muintir. It varies by dialect, it varies by county and it varies by region. This makes it very hard to pick the right one when it's asking multi-choice questions or English-Irish translations. Far too often it uses the word "family" but when you put in your answer, it's just guess work which one it is and more often than not, it's the wrong answer for no good reason offered. If it's not specified in the question and you get something like "How is your family" why are you not able to use any of the versions of family? That's making it so much harder than it should be. I'm using this to brush up on the Irish that I studied in school. I've been able to get through a lot of the sections and in certain sections such as pronouns, the explanations have been much better than we got in school. However, the family section has been pure Hell because of inconsistencies like Clann/Teaghlach/Gaolta/Muintir.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Whenever you find a problem like translating “family” into Irish and a proper translation isn’t accepted as a correct answer, be sure to report it — Irish is still in beta, and problems like that should certainly be fixed before it leaves beta.

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Feedback noted! Tips and notes for this section are on our to-do list. As scilling helpfully suggested, please do report where sentences you think are valid are marked as wrong.

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

I have a question, does Clann mean your partner and descendant?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Strictly, it means your descendants, so it would include your children, grandchildren, great-grandchildren, etc., but its most common use is just your children — clann clainne could also be used to mean your descendants (or your grandchildren). It shouldn’t include one’s partner, and would never include one’s ancestors.

2 years ago

Bulging_Veins

I went to school through the Irish language and can confirm that 'Clann' was always used as family and not just the children in a family.

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I experienced the same thing in school - but I think that's a feature of 'school Irish' and not Irish as actually spoken.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

It's more likely that the simply never came up in school, just as your English teacher never bothered to explain that "family" only means children in the phrase "he had a wife and family".

5 months ago

BohanThomas

What is the function of the "bhfuil" here? Would "An clann agat?" work?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Where is the verb in an clan agat?

If you reform the sentence as a statement instead of a question, it would be tá clann agat, not clan agat, and an bhfuil? is the interrogative form of - an is just the interrogative participle that is applied to all verbs in the present tense, but you still need a verb to apply it to.

1 year ago

BohanThomas

Yeah, Knocksedan, my question was dumb. Thanks for responding, nevertheless.

I was probably reading An bhuil as Ca bhuil and wondering about the role of bhuil. I see now that "An bhuil" is a unit (Buntús translates is as "is?" or "are?") and that "An" is not the article "the."

1 year ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

So clann, teaghlach, gaolta and muintir are all synonyms for "family"; and clann (again) and páistí are synonyms for "children"? If so, then why so many? I understand dialectical differences, but this is quite extreme.

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

If I got it, it is all about what kind of family you're talking about, e.g. the X family is a group of people that bring the X last name, but my familly is all the closer members of mine.

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

It was explained on another thread that clann refers to one's offspring and all future descendants; teaghlach means "household" and refers to a family living under one roof; gaolta are "relatives, kin"; and muintir is an entire family--all relatives past, present and future, including children and spouses. If I'm wrong about any of this, someone please correct me.

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Yeah, I got you.

3 years ago

learnerbird

that was very confusing

1 year ago

cathalwar

We dont use clann for children its very rare we say paistí

1 year ago

DoreenPrimrose
DoreenPrimrose

'Do you have siblings?' was not accepted

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Because that's not what it means. It's theoretically possible that you could ask An bhfuil tú i do chlann? or An bhfuil tú i gclann? and mean "do you have siblings?"

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.