"I like dark meat."

Translation:Is maith liom feoil dorcha.

4 years ago

21 Comments


centonola
centonola

"Feoil" is a feminine noun, right? Why doesn't the "d" in dorcha get lenited?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

See here. (I also believe that it should be lenited.)

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's one of those that can go either way. Because dorcha is an attributive adjective here, it's technically supposed to be lenited since the "dentals" rule doesn't apply to attributive adjectives (See: Special Cases). However, often in speech it won't be lenited anyway.

4 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

So it speech it doesn't really matter (because we can't really hear it), but in writing it does? Interesting.

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Can we not really hear it? I have heard DH described as a sort of voiced guttural sound, very different from D. On this program, it often sounds like a Y.

4 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Well... on the other Irish materials I have, there is a distinction between "d" and "dh" in pronunciation.

In case you're interested, I believe the sound is described as a "voiced velar fricative" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_velar_fricative). The link has a list of languages where this sound occurs. I started learning a bit of Greek and Icelandic recently, and to my ears at least, the Irish "dh" sounds like the Greek "γ" and/or the Icelandic "g".

3 years ago

centonola
centonola

Thanks, scilling and galaxyrocker, for your answers! That helps. And it's especially good to know how the situation would be handled in normal speech: that it wouldn't be lenited. But then I won't be surprised to see it written lenited sometimes anyway. Would that be more formal and old-fashioned?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

From galaxyrocker’s reply, it sounds as though using dorcha for dhorcha might be roughly analogous to using “who” for “whom” in English. (I don’t know if dhorcha in this case would represent formal/old-fashioned usage in Irish, since the NEID entry for “dark meat” uses lenition, and it’s the most current of the online dictionaries.)

4 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

What is considered to be "dark meat"? does the sentence refer to meat being cooked dark? or something else?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I’d imagine that it refers to the contrast between “light meat” and “dark meat” in, say, chicken or turkey, with breasts and wings being “light” and thighs and drumsticks being “dark”.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat. I wouldnt have even considered that one part of the animal be considered dark and the other light.

3 years ago

davidcwalls
davidcwalls
Mod
Plus

In the US it is a very common way to describe the meat from poultry, e.g. if someone were carving a turkey or chicken, they would usually ask whether you prefer dark meat, white meat, or a bit of both.

3 years ago

davidcwalls
davidcwalls
Mod
Plus

Clarification: there are regional(?) variations as to the breast meat being called light or white.

3 years ago

Huffdogg

Interesting. It never occurred to me that it would be considered in any other fashion to me, but I now realize that's likely my American showing. American poultry is generally genetically altered for mass, and the breast muscles are so overlarge as to be basically useless, so they don't get any blood circulation, and the meat ends up very very pale (white), whereas the other parts of the body that actually get used regularly have a darker hue due to greater blood circulation during the animal's life. I'd imagine that if most of your poultry came from more natural or game sources then this wouldn't be something with which you were familiar.

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

What's the difference between "feoil" and "mairteoil?" Is the former for like poultry and the latter for beef?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Yes, feoil is any kind of meat, while mairteoil would be related to cattle

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mairteoil

mart (“heifer”) +‎ feoil (“meat”)

3 years ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

Re: "dorcha" vs. "dhorcha" — Duolingo does accept both...

2 months ago

SuperBlooper

What about "taitníonn feoil dorcha liom"?

3 years ago

AoibheEva

Childish duolingo, real childish.

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

Pink girls, pink women and now this? Jeez, this site apparently isn't meant for children to have access to...

3 years ago

DaghdhaEire

In one sense, you're probably right. Because only children would have the attitude you're having now.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.