1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I like dark meat."

"I like dark meat."

Translation:Is maith liom feoil dorcha.

September 7, 2014

20 Comments


centonola

"Feoil" is a feminine noun, right? Why doesn't the "d" in dorcha get lenited?


scilling

See here. (I also believe that it should be lenited.)


galaxyrocker

It's one of those that can go either way. Because dorcha is an attributive adjective here, it's technically supposed to be lenited since the "dentals" rule doesn't apply to attributive adjectives (See: Special Cases). However, often in speech it won't be lenited anyway.


DrJohnHouse

So it speech it doesn't really matter (because we can't really hear it), but in writing it does? Interesting.


JamesTWils

Can we not really hear it? I have heard DH described as a sort of voiced guttural sound, very different from D. On this program, it often sounds like a Y.


feyMorgaina

Well... on the other Irish materials I have, there is a distinction between "d" and "dh" in pronunciation.

In case you're interested, I believe the sound is described as a "voiced velar fricative" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_velar_fricative). The link has a list of languages where this sound occurs. I started learning a bit of Greek and Icelandic recently, and to my ears at least, the Irish "dh" sounds like the Greek "γ" and/or the Icelandic "g".


centonola

Thanks, scilling and galaxyrocker, for your answers! That helps. And it's especially good to know how the situation would be handled in normal speech: that it wouldn't be lenited. But then I won't be surprised to see it written lenited sometimes anyway. Would that be more formal and old-fashioned?


scilling

From galaxyrocker’s reply, it sounds as though using dorcha for dhorcha might be roughly analogous to using “who” for “whom” in English. (I don’t know if dhorcha in this case would represent formal/old-fashioned usage in Irish, since the NEID entry for “dark meat” uses lenition, and it’s the most current of the online dictionaries.)


FeargalMcGovern

What is considered to be "dark meat"? does the sentence refer to meat being cooked dark? or something else?


scilling

I’d imagine that it refers to the contrast between “light meat” and “dark meat” in, say, chicken or turkey, with breasts and wings being “light” and thighs and drumsticks being “dark”.


FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat. I wouldnt have even considered that one part of the animal be considered dark and the other light.


davidcwalls

In the US it is a very common way to describe the meat from poultry, e.g. if someone were carving a turkey or chicken, they would usually ask whether you prefer dark meat, white meat, or a bit of both.


davidcwalls

Clarification: there are regional(?) variations as to the breast meat being called light or white.


Huffdogg

Interesting. It never occurred to me that it would be considered in any other fashion to me, but I now realize that's likely my American showing. American poultry is generally genetically altered for mass, and the breast muscles are so overlarge as to be basically useless, so they don't get any blood circulation, and the meat ends up very very pale (white), whereas the other parts of the body that actually get used regularly have a darker hue due to greater blood circulation during the animal's life. I'd imagine that if most of your poultry came from more natural or game sources then this wouldn't be something with which you were familiar.


Schatzie

The reason flight muscle meat in poultry is white is because it is “fast twitch” muscle, not because it is unused! In contrast, dark meat is “slow twitch.” https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_meat


Leighfy7

What's the difference between "feoil" and "mairteoil?" Is the former for like poultry and the latter for beef?


Ballygawley

Yes, feoil is any kind of meat, while mairteoil would be related to cattle

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mairteoil

mart (“heifer”) +‎ feoil (“meat”)


MJWOFD

mairteoil is beef and feoil is meat


LeeInCalif

Re: "dorcha" vs. "dhorcha" — Duolingo does accept both...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.