"I like dark meat."

Translation:Is maith liom feoil dorcha.

September 7, 2014

22 Comments


centonola

"Feoil" is a feminine noun, right? Why doesn't the "d" in dorcha get lenited?

September 7, 2014

scilling

See here. (I also believe that it should be lenited.)

September 7, 2014

galaxyrocker

It's one of those that can go either way. Because dorcha is an attributive adjective here, it's technically supposed to be lenited since the "dentals" rule doesn't apply to attributive adjectives (See: Special Cases). However, often in speech it won't be lenited anyway.

September 7, 2014

DrJohnHouse

So it speech it doesn't really matter (because we can't really hear it), but in writing it does? Interesting.

September 13, 2014

JamesTWils

Can we not really hear it? I have heard DH described as a sort of voiced guttural sound, very different from D. On this program, it often sounds like a Y.

September 21, 2014

feyMorgaina

Well... on the other Irish materials I have, there is a distinction between "d" and "dh" in pronunciation.

In case you're interested, I believe the sound is described as a "voiced velar fricative" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_velar_fricative). The link has a list of languages where this sound occurs. I started learning a bit of Greek and Icelandic recently, and to my ears at least, the Irish "dh" sounds like the Greek "γ" and/or the Icelandic "g".

May 15, 2015

Ainm10

dh / gh is a voiced guttural fricative (modern gamma, not too dissimilar to a French r) when both broad and initial. It is voiced palatal fricative (like English y consonant) when slender and initial. Its sounds varies elsewhere. It often lengthens vowels when medial. In Kerry, it is often pronounced as if it were a g when terminal - bidh/suigh.

May 8, 2019

centonola

Thanks, scilling and galaxyrocker, for your answers! That helps. And it's especially good to know how the situation would be handled in normal speech: that it wouldn't be lenited. But then I won't be surprised to see it written lenited sometimes anyway. Would that be more formal and old-fashioned?

September 8, 2014

scilling

From galaxyrocker’s reply, it sounds as though using dorcha for dhorcha might be roughly analogous to using “who” for “whom” in English. (I don’t know if dhorcha in this case would represent formal/old-fashioned usage in Irish, since the NEID entry for “dark meat” uses lenition, and it’s the most current of the online dictionaries.)

September 8, 2014

Leighfy7

What's the difference between "feoil" and "mairteoil?" Is the former for like poultry and the latter for beef?

June 2, 2015

Ballygawley

Yes, feoil is any kind of meat, while mairteoil would be related to cattle

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mairteoil

mart (“heifer”) +‎ feoil (“meat”)

June 7, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

What is considered to be "dark meat"? does the sentence refer to meat being cooked dark? or something else?

February 18, 2015

scilling

I’d imagine that it refers to the contrast between “light meat” and “dark meat” in, say, chicken or turkey, with breasts and wings being “light” and thighs and drumsticks being “dark”.

March 30, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat. I wouldnt have even considered that one part of the animal be considered dark and the other light.

March 30, 2015

davidcwalls

In the US it is a very common way to describe the meat from poultry, e.g. if someone were carving a turkey or chicken, they would usually ask whether you prefer dark meat, white meat, or a bit of both.

August 23, 2015

davidcwalls

Clarification: there are regional(?) variations as to the breast meat being called light or white.

August 23, 2015

Huffdogg

Interesting. It never occurred to me that it would be considered in any other fashion to me, but I now realize that's likely my American showing. American poultry is generally genetically altered for mass, and the breast muscles are so overlarge as to be basically useless, so they don't get any blood circulation, and the meat ends up very very pale (white), whereas the other parts of the body that actually get used regularly have a darker hue due to greater blood circulation during the animal's life. I'd imagine that if most of your poultry came from more natural or game sources then this wouldn't be something with which you were familiar.

February 7, 2016

LeeInCalif

Re: "dorcha" vs. "dhorcha" — Duolingo does accept both...

September 15, 2018

SuperBlooper

What about "taitníonn feoil dorcha liom"?

May 30, 2015

AoibheEva

Childish duolingo, real childish.

March 18, 2015

Eikoopmit

Pink girls, pink women and now this? Jeez, this site apparently isn't meant for children to have access to...

August 15, 2015

DaghdhaEire

In one sense, you're probably right. Because only children would have the attitude you're having now.

July 10, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.