1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono responsabile della sezi…

"Sono responsabile della sezione dei libri."

Translation:I am responsible for the book section.

May 30, 2013

13 Comments


FelixDL

Why is 'sezione dei libri' (libri, plural) translated as 'book section' (book, singular) ¿


phywood

Literally it would be "section of books" but in English we pretty much just use "book" as an adjective in this case. I suppose you could also translate it as "the books' section" but that might sound strange.


FelixDL

ok. thanks. but then where's the difference between 'sezione del libro' and '... dei libri'?


phywood

"Sezione del libro," with book being similar, would translate to "section of the book" or "the book's section" and I can't imagine that would be a common phrase. You couldn't translate it as "book section," because to have a section for books requires the presence of more than one book. The weird grammar stuff going on is due to English, not Italian, and the way we tend to use nouns as adjectives.


FelixDL

ok. thanks again. btw how is your dutch going (i'm dutch and nieuwsgierig)


phywood

Not bad--it's a pretty cool sounding language! It's so similar to English in a lot of ways that it's not too tough to learn. Thanks for asking!


azurj

Why not "They are responsible.." for third person feminine plural


Koolkaren

I believe that adjectives that end in 'e' in the singular end with an 'i' in the plural whether the plural noun is masculine or feminine. So, this one has to mean 'I am responsible' because 'they', whether masc. or fem., would be 'Sono responsabili'. I think. :)


azurj

I think you're right, thanks!


Koolkaren

I saw an almost identical sentence earlier in this lesson, but it said "Sono IL responsabile...". Is it correct both with and without the 'il'? The word 'il' threw me off. I thought it meant "I am the responsibility of..." , but the given correct translation for that one (with the 'il') was exactly the same as this one (without the 'il'). Does "Sono il responsabile" mean "I am the one responsible", while "Sono responsabile" means "I am responsible" maybe?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, the lonely adjective preceded by an article is "substantivated", i.e. it becomes a substantive, a noun; "il responsabile" is the person who holds responsibility, the one in charge.


Koolkaren

Thanks, as always! :)


KiwiGuy

Why don't you use the Italian "per la" instead of 'della" to say 'for the book section"? I have come across this in other exercises as well.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.