"sibhagscríobh."

Translation:You are writing.

4 years ago

5 Comments


TedPs
TedPs

Is the Present or Present Habitual? It is translated into Present Continuous in English which is not Present Habitual.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

This page calls this form the present progressive, and describes it as being used colloquially in Irish as a simple present. This Irish sentence isn’t present habitual because has a separate present habitual form (all other Irish verbs have common simple present and present habitual forms).

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Why can't I use "ye" from here?

4 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

'Ye' is a colloquialism. Standard English makes no distinction between singular and plural in the second person. 'You' is used for both.

4 years ago

Feoilsanta
Feoilsanta

"Yous are writing" in Hiberno English ?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.