" sibh ag scríobh."

Translation:You are writing.

September 7, 2014

5 Comments


TedPs

Is the Present or Present Habitual? It is translated into Present Continuous in English which is not Present Habitual.

September 7, 2014

scilling

This page calls this form the present progressive, and describes it as being used colloquially in Irish as a simple present. This Irish sentence isn’t present habitual because has a separate present habitual form (all other Irish verbs have common simple present and present habitual forms).

September 7, 2014

luiz.calheiros

Why can't I use "ye" from here?

December 2, 2014

kevmur

'Ye' is a colloquialism. Standard English makes no distinction between singular and plural in the second person. 'You' is used for both.

December 11, 2014

Feoilsanta

"Yous are writing" in Hiberno English ?

January 1, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.