1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela carrega três quilos de b…

"Ela carrega três quilos de batata."

Translation:She carries three kilos of potatoes.

May 30, 2013

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why not "batataS"?


Paulenrique

    After the preposition "De", the noun is usually singular.


percebe1950

    i didn't know that 'three kilos' are the same as 'three pounds?. never too late! percebe 1950


G.P.Niers

    In the Netherlands a pound is legally the same as 1 kg, but only legally... in common parlance, insofar as you can say that for a word that's on the verge becoming extinct except in set phrases, a pound is ½ kg just like everywhere else.

    So I guess I'll report that the official translation is wrong.


Christian7652

    Is portar synonymous?


Gringuinho888

    In Português, it's um quilo de batata. Granted. However, in English it's always and only *ever one/a kilo of potatoes. Because there's more than one potato in that kilo. Get it? Got it? Great...

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.