1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é o sobrenome do corone…

"Qual é o sobrenome do coronel?"

Translation:What is the Colonel's last name?

May 30, 2013

18 Comments


CutePorcupine

What is the colonel?


Danmoller

In Brazil, coronel is a military rank. It's also the status of some people, mainly in the northeast region of the country, who has control over the people. Their power comes from their havings compared to a very poor people.


KTKee-EnglishEng

No-one says their havings.


Danmoller

I do!.....or should I say I did??? :p

Their....possessions?


KTKee-EnglishEng

It depends what you are trying to say. I think the more natural way to say it would be their wealth or from what they own. Possessions tends to describe more intimate things.


Danmoller

Ok!!! Thank you!. "from what they own".


PHScanes

Sorry... why only in Northeast? From south to north there was coronéis...


Danmoller

It's because they are still there.


PHScanes

Do you know Minas Gerais (Southeast), Santa Catarina e Rio Grande do Sul (South), Mato Grosso e do Sul (Central West), Tocantins, Rondônia, Acre (North) etc...?


Danmoller

Well....I don't know by experience, I confess....I know by school books.

I've been to Minas Gerais and Mato Grosso do Sul.


SlowerPhoton

It seems to me he pronounces "du" instead of "do". Is that the way they pronounce it in Brazil?


Paulenrique

Yes, the letter "o" (without an accent) sound like /oo/ when it comes at the ned of a word.


SlowerPhoton

Do they do the same in Portugal?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is pretty much the same.


isabelnic

Why doesnt it accept "what is the surname of the cornel"


4oYBIxtO

Why capital "C" in "Colonel"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.