"Qual é o sobrenome do coronel?"

Translation:What is the Colonel's last name?

May 30, 2013

18 Comments


ferncorre

"What is the Colonel last name" should not be correct for obvious reasons...it shows no possession, it should be "What is the Colonel's last name." which is what I wrote but was marked wrong

May 30, 2013

margaritaguese

report it and they will make the correction :)

May 30, 2013

PHScanes

It's correct now 20.5.14

May 21, 2014

UDcS

colonel Sanders kfc

April 13, 2015

CutePorcupine

What is the colonel?

August 31, 2013

Danmoller

In Brazil, coronel is a military rank. It's also the status of some people, mainly in the northeast region of the country, who has control over the people. Their power comes from their havings compared to a very poor people.

September 12, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

No-one says their havings.

May 23, 2014

Danmoller

I do!.....or should I say I did??? :p

Their....possessions?

May 23, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

It depends what you are trying to say. I think the more natural way to say it would be their wealth or from what they own. Possessions tends to describe more intimate things.

May 24, 2014

Danmoller

Ok!!! Thank you!. "from what they own".

May 24, 2014

PHScanes

Sorry... why only in Northeast? From south to north there was coronéis...

May 21, 2014

Danmoller

It's because they are still there.

May 21, 2014

PHScanes

Do you know Minas Gerais (Southeast), Santa Catarina e Rio Grande do Sul (South), Mato Grosso e do Sul (Central West), Tocantins, Rondônia, Acre (North) etc...?

May 22, 2014

Danmoller

Well....I don't know by experience, I confess....I know by school books.

I've been to Minas Gerais and Mato Grosso do Sul.

May 23, 2014

SlowerPhoton

It seems to me he pronounces "du" instead of "do". Is that the way they pronounce it in Brazil?

September 7, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, the letter "o" (without an accent) sound like /oo/ when it comes at the ned of a word.

September 7, 2017

SlowerPhoton

Do they do the same in Portugal?

September 7, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, it is pretty much the same.

September 7, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.