1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá cuisneoir agam."

" cuisneoir agam."

Translation:I have a fridge.

September 7, 2014

38 Comments


joshuaburrow

It has a man, a girl, a peach, and Paul in it.


Judah791387

Ooh, you also have a comic book in there! I'll just take that...


ConnerWils11

Don't forget chicken


exeisen

Is there a way to see the gender of new vocab words? It would be really helpful (especially given that lenition is partially gender-dependent) if in the non-beta version the gender would show when you moused over the word.


Ballygawley

The main method is "trial and error". I wouldn't bother too much about that. Once you are good enough to use a language, either listen, read, write or talk, these come by themselves. And (with the odd, stupid exception) people are more than happy for you to try to learn their language, than to focus on errors.

That said, if you want to look up a word, this link tells it (and much more useful stuff):

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/cuisneoir

And sorry, I forgot: There are the declensions of course, but that is the advanced training ;-)

http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php


mekkitymek

Not the same fridge with all the people inside it, I hope


Paul387206

I believe you can find the odd British prime minister in it when the protests get too much for him.


Judah791387

Is it running,though?


-Zorua-

Yes. Guess I'd better go and catch it.


Judah791387

Alas, I'd have Paul chase it, but the fridge devoured him.


Paul387206

'I remember when I were a lad we had to walk on the treadmill all day to get the power to run the fridge. ' 'Sheer luxury! We had to walk 10 kilometres to the local nuclear power station and take back a glowing lump of radioactive material to power it. Mind you, it did last for 10,000 years or so.


MalcolmZed

An bhfuil sé ag rith? :P


Jd1500

And I'm not afraid to use it! >:)


Conn112

The only everyday sentence in this section.


joshuaburrow

I have a fridge. It has a woman in it.


Paul387206

Better call Green Lantern. Wouldn't want him to have a nasty shock when he gets home.


MarkAdams211319

Considering cuisneoir was probably added to Irish in the 20th century, I would like to know how it was derived.


Paul387206

From the days I guess, when we poverty-stricken Irish aspired to a fridge...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.