1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Na brístí dubha."

"Na brístí dubha."

Translation:The black pants.

September 7, 2014

30 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/il_piccione

wait. is "bristi" here always in plural form even when just one item is being described, like english "pants", or does this actually mean many pairs of pants?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/TanagerMoonmist

Bríste is for one item, brístí is for multiple items.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Lancet

Exactly - this phrase is referring to multiple pairs of pants/trousers.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/TanagerMoonmist

Are there any words in Irish that take a plural form even when referring to a single object, like pants, scissors, glasses in English?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/BrainyPirate

since bristi ends in a slender vowel, why is dubha not lenited?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Mediterranean

Because I think the rule applies to slender consonants, not slender vowels.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Troublesum1

It's an interesting question, and I had to go research the answer in order to figure it out. What I think you are referring to is this from section of GnaG relating to the use of lenition for adjectives: "3. After a noun in the weak plural that ends in a slender consonant: na fir mhóra = the big men"

However, "*brístí" is a strong plural, since it is only a change in the suffix at the end of the word, as described in the GnaG section describing the Nominative plural. Therefore, the rule does not apply to this word.

Thanks for making me look up a new rule that I didn't know before. That was fun. :-)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 1448

As Mediterranean pointed out, the fact that brístí doesn't end in a consonant, broad or slender, is a rather more obvious reason why that rule doesn't apply.

brístí is only a "strong plural" because it used to be bristidhe - taken at face value, brístí isn't any "stronger" than bróga.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MollyCusta

How come 'pairs of trousers' is suddenly wrong? Pants is solely American usage


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Mediterranean

So, to pluralize adjectives we just need to add -a at the end (besides the initial lenition if the last consonant of the noun is slender)? Or does every adjective have its own system to be pluralized?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

There are several types of declension for adjectives, but appending an -a for plurals is done for many of them. Some of the alternative declension types include cruacrua, leisciúilleisciúla, breábreátha, maithmaithe, tapaidhtapaí, teteo, and those that become syncopated.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/shrikrishna1

The .teanglann dictionary does not give the word 'tapaidh'. What does it mean?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

It means “quick”. The EID includes tapaidh in its definition of “quick”; I don’t know why the FGB doesn’t have an entry for tapaidh.

EDIT: It’s in the FGB as tapa, where tapaidh is shown as a variant spelling. The plural of tapa is tapa.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/shrikrishna1

There are two entries as follows

tapa1, m. (gs. ~). Quickness, readiness, speed; activity, vigour. ~ a bheith ionat, to be quick, ready, active. ~ a dhéanamh, to act fast; to hurry up. Is maith an ~ a rinne tú, you were quick off the mark. Bheith ar do thapa, to be ready, alert. Ní raibh mé ar mo thapa, I was taken unawares. Teacht ar ~, to come to the ready. Níl mórán ~ fágtha ann, there isn't much energy left in him. De thapa na huaire, by chance.

tapa2, a3. Quick, ready, active. Tá sé ~ as a lámha, he is quick with his hands. ~ ar a chosa, fast on his feet. Gníomh ~, quick, sudden, act. Déan go ~ é, do it quickly. Éirigh go ~, get up quick. Ag siúl go ~, walking fast. (Var: ~idh a1)

But I do not find any variant spelling. What is wrong ?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

You didn’t notice the last bit of the second definition:

(Var : ~idh a1)

Spelled out in full, it’s

(Variant spelling : tapaidh first-declension adjective)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/TellTheSeal

"...when I put 'em on, I'm a-rarin' to go." (Joe Bennett and the Sparkletones) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQKxketbUDg


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/AilbeMille

Rejected trousers incorrectly


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/FionaOnDuoL

Same here. I think of pants as short for underpants - I forgot that Americans mean trousers when they say pants.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/androgynope

Would they feck off with this american english


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/bMacSwigg

I wrote "the black pairs of pants" and was rejected :/ I reported it as incorrect, just wanted to share for anyone else frustrated by Duolingo's inconsistency.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Troublesum1

Yep. I tried the exact same answer as you and was surprised to be marked wrong. I also tried "the pairs of black pants" which was also marked wrong (even though, of the two, it's probably the translation that makes the clearest sense in English). I reported both for being acceptable solutions. The "correct" answer given does not give any indication that there is more than a single article of clothing being referenced.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/TangentExpress

Why is "the black pairs of pants" incorrect?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/donal92057

This should really be trousers as irish people don't say pants to refer to trousers. This would refer to underwear which is not bristí


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Eeic491721

Why is the answer not 'The black pairs of trousers'?

That is how the app has translated 'bristí' before


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/WilliamIre4

Does the dubh have an a at the end of it because its describing something?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Knocksedan

Attributive adjectives agree with the noun in case, number and gender. Brístí is the plural form of the masculine noun bríste, and dubha is the masculine and plural form of dubh.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DAisha560226

Can I have another try?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/LucRom20508

Dubha has an b and an a, just like black.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/LeeDonovan

The woman's pronunciation of "dubha," here, is just wrong. Either the broad "bh" is like a "w," or it can be like the Munster pronunciation as "v,", but it isn't "b," at least where I've been in Ireland.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 1448

That's ok then, because she's clearly pronouncing dubha with a "v" sound, not a "b" sound.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.