"Nabrístídubha."

Translation:The black pants.

4 years ago

29 Comments


Mediterranean

So, to pluralize adjectives we just need to add -a at the end (besides the initial lenition if the last consonant of the noun is slender)? Or does every adjective have its own system to be pluralized?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are several types of declension for adjectives, but appending an -a for plurals is done for many of them. Some of the alternative declension types include cruacrua, leisciúilleisciúla, breábreátha, maithmaithe, tapaidhtapaí, teteo, and those that become syncopated.

4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

The .teanglann dictionary does not give the word 'tapaidh'. What does it mean?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It means “quick”. The EID includes tapaidh in its definition of “quick”; I don’t know why the FGB doesn’t have an entry for tapaidh.

EDIT: It’s in the FGB as tapa, where tapaidh is shown as a variant spelling. The plural of tapa is tapa.

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

There are two entries as follows

tapa1, m. (gs. ~). Quickness, readiness, speed; activity, vigour. ~ a bheith ionat, to be quick, ready, active. ~ a dhéanamh, to act fast; to hurry up. Is maith an ~ a rinne tú, you were quick off the mark. Bheith ar do thapa, to be ready, alert. Ní raibh mé ar mo thapa, I was taken unawares. Teacht ar ~, to come to the ready. Níl mórán ~ fágtha ann, there isn't much energy left in him. De thapa na huaire, by chance.

tapa2, a3. Quick, ready, active. Tá sé ~ as a lámha, he is quick with his hands. ~ ar a chosa, fast on his feet. Gníomh ~, quick, sudden, act. Déan go ~ é, do it quickly. Éirigh go ~, get up quick. Ag siúl go ~, walking fast. (Var: ~idh a1)

But I do not find any variant spelling. What is wrong ?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

You didn’t notice the last bit of the second definition:

(Var : ~idh a1)

Spelled out in full, it’s

(Variant spelling : tapaidh first-declension adjective)

3 years ago

il_piccione

wait. is "bristi" here always in plural form even when just one item is being described, like english "pants", or does this actually mean many pairs of pants?

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

Bríste is for one item, brístí is for multiple items.

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Exactly - this phrase is referring to multiple pairs of pants/trousers.

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

Are there any words in Irish that take a plural form even when referring to a single object, like pants, scissors, glasses in English?

4 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

That is to say, the closest English could get would be "the black pantses"? (That is to say, we have no proper way to denote it. :-P )

4 years ago

G0108

You could say "the black pairs of pants"

4 years ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

You should be able to, but I said "the black pairs of trousers" and was marked wrong for some weird reason.

8 months ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

since bristi ends in a slender vowel, why is dubha not lenited?

4 years ago

Mediterranean

Because I think the rule applies to slender consonants, not slender vowels.

4 years ago

LucRom5

Dubha has an b and an a, just like black.

8 months ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

"...when I put 'em on, I'm a-rarin' to go." (Joe Bennett and the Sparkletones) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQKxketbUDg

5 months ago

WilliamIre4

Does the dubh have an a at the end of it because its describing something?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Attributive adjectives agree with the noun in case, number and gender. Brístí is the plural form of the masculine noun bríste, and dubha is the masculine and plural form of dubh.

1 year ago

DAisha560226

Can I have another try?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

9 months ago

AilbeMille

Rejected trousers incorrectly

3 months ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

Same here. I think of pants as short for underpants - I forgot that Americans mean trousers when they say pants.

2 months ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

Update: DuoLingo accepted 'trousers' now as a valid alternative.

1 month ago

LeeDonovan

The woman's pronunciation of "dubha," here, is just wrong. Either the broad "bh" is like a "w," or it can be like the Munster pronunciation as "v,", but it isn't "b," at least where I've been in Ireland.

4 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

That's ok then, because she's clearly pronouncing dubha with a "v" sound, not a "b" sound.

4 months ago

JohanaSchw

dubha: a case of the plural adjective?

2 weeks ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

brístí is plural, therefore the attributive adjective must must also be plural.

  • Tá na brístí dubha ar an mbord - "The (pairs of) black trousers are on the table".
  • Tá na brístí dubh - "The (pairs of) trousers are black". (predicative adjectives don't change to agree with their nouns).
2 weeks ago

JohanaSchw

grma as an bhfreagra

2 weeks ago

JayLozinsk
JayLozinsk

The black breeches? Should work.

2 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.