Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Na brístí dubha."

Translation:The black pants.

4 years ago

24 Comments


il_piccione

wait. is "bristi" here always in plural form even when just one item is being described, like english "pants", or does this actually mean many pairs of pants?

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

Bríste is for one item, brístí is for multiple items.

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Exactly - this phrase is referring to multiple pairs of pants/trousers.

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

Are there any words in Irish that take a plural form even when referring to a single object, like pants, scissors, glasses in English?

4 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

That is to say, the closest English could get would be "the black pantses"? (That is to say, we have no proper way to denote it. :-P )

3 years ago

G0108

You could say "the black pairs of pants"

3 years ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

You should be able to, but I said "the black pairs of trousers" and was marked wrong for some weird reason.

4 months ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

since bristi ends in a slender vowel, why is dubha not lenited?

3 years ago

Mediterranean

Because I think the rule applies to slender consonants, not slender vowels.

3 years ago

Mediterranean

So, to pluralize adjectives we just need to add -a at the end (besides the initial lenition if the last consonant of the noun is slender)? Or does every adjective have its own system to be pluralized?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are several types of declension for adjectives, but appending an -a for plurals is done for many of them. Some of the alternative declension types include cruacrua, leisciúilleisciúla, breábreátha, maithmaithe, tapaidhtapaí, teteo, and those that become syncopated.

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

The .teanglann dictionary does not give the word 'tapaidh'. What does it mean?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It means “quick”. The EID includes tapaidh in its definition of “quick”; I don’t know why the FGB doesn’t have an entry for tapaidh.

EDIT: It’s in the FGB as tapa, where tapaidh is shown as a variant spelling. The plural of tapa is tapa.

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

There are two entries as follows

tapa1, m. (gs. ~). Quickness, readiness, speed; activity, vigour. ~ a bheith ionat, to be quick, ready, active. ~ a dhéanamh, to act fast; to hurry up. Is maith an ~ a rinne tú, you were quick off the mark. Bheith ar do thapa, to be ready, alert. Ní raibh mé ar mo thapa, I was taken unawares. Teacht ar ~, to come to the ready. Níl mórán ~ fágtha ann, there isn't much energy left in him. De thapa na huaire, by chance.

tapa2, a3. Quick, ready, active. Tá sé ~ as a lámha, he is quick with his hands. ~ ar a chosa, fast on his feet. Gníomh ~, quick, sudden, act. Déan go ~ é, do it quickly. Éirigh go ~, get up quick. Ag siúl go ~, walking fast. (Var: ~idh a1)

But I do not find any variant spelling. What is wrong ?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

You didn’t notice the last bit of the second definition:

(Var : ~idh a1)

Spelled out in full, it’s

(Variant spelling : tapaidh first-declension adjective)

3 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

So this is why "good morning" is "maidin mhaithe," with the e? But why does it decline when maidin is (I assume) singular?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The New English-Irish Dictionary shows the interjection “Morning!” as Maidin mhaith!, without the final E. I’m not sure why an E might be appended, since neither a plural nor a genitive is involved.

3 years ago

LucRom5

Dubha has an b and an a, just like black.

4 months ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

"...when I put 'em on, I'm a-rarin' to go." (Joe Bennett and the Sparkletones) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQKxketbUDg

1 month ago

WilliamIre4

Does the dubh have an a at the end of it because its describing something?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Attributive adjectives agree with the noun in case, number and gender. Brístí is the plural form of the masculine noun bríste, and dubha is the masculine and plural form of dubh.

1 year ago

DAisha560226

Can I have another try?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

5 months ago

LeeDonovan

The woman's pronunciation of "dubha," here, is just wrong. Either the broad "bh" is like a "w," or it can be like the Munster pronunciation as "v,", but it isn't "b," at least where I've been in Ireland.

2 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

That's ok then, because she's clearly pronouncing dubha with a "v" sound, not a "b" sound.

2 weeks ago