1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Her shoes are white."

"Her shoes are white."

Translation:Hendes sko er hvide.

September 7, 2014

12 Comments


Mummy163425

I am really struggling with Danish adjectives. How do I know which ending to use? Can someone explain in simple terms? I've read duolingo's explanation but still confused.


jiffyam

Simply put, "sko" is plural (shoes), so you must use the plural form of the adjective, in this case hvid becomes "hvide".


FionaOnDuoL

Thanks. It's a little confusing in the example because sko might be shoes or shoe. I guessed that it meant shoes, plural from the context. Sko is one of those words like the English word for deer that doesn't change in the plural form.


tcazarim

why is 'sine sko er hvide' wrong?


Xneb

Because "sine" along with sin and sit can only be used on the object of a sentence. And can only be used if the object belongs to the subject if the subject is a third person, singular pronoun or noun. "Hun har sine hvide sko" (she has her own white shoes) is different to "Hun har hendes hvide sko" (she has her [someone else's] white shoes)


tcazarim

how can I know if the owner is the same or other person than 'she'? I see no context here which can help me to decide....


Xneb

Well, in this sentence there is only a subject, and since "sin/sit/sine" only goes with an object it wouldn't be right to have it in this sentence. However, in a sentence like "She has her white shoes" both "Hun har sine hvide sko" and "Hun har hendes hvide sko" should be accepted, if not then report them


MichaelaRehm

Hvidt vs. hvide? What's the difference so I stop messing this one up, please


DragonNights

It depends on the noun it is describing.
Common gender (n-words) use the base-form without adding anything (In this case "Hvid")
Neuter gender (t-words) you add a T to the adjectives. (In this case "Hvidt")
Plurals, possessives (min, din, deres etc) and definites with a prepositioned definite markers (den, det) adds an E to the baseform. (In this case "Hvide")

Shoes - Sko (doesn't change form in plural) is a common gender plural which is why the adjective is in the e-form.


SasjaMadsen

How do you know when to use hende or hendes? Please help.


Rudy_Prae

Hende = Her as a object pronoun Hendes = Her as a possessive adj.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.