"Her shoes are white."

Translation:Hendes sko er hvide.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Mummy163425
Mummy163425

I am really struggling with Danish adjectives. How do I know which ending to use? Can someone explain in simple terms? I've read duolingo's explanation but still confused.

10 months ago

jiffyam

Simply put, "sko" is plural (shoes), so you must use the plural form of the adjective, in this case hvid becomes "hvide".

4 months ago

tcazarim

why is 'sine sko er hvide' wrong?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because "sine" along with sin and sit can only be used on the object of a sentence. And can only be used if the object belongs to the subject if the subject is a third person, singular pronoun or noun. "Hun har sine hvide sko" (she has her own white shoes) is different to "Hun har hendes hvide sko" (she has her [someone else's] white shoes)

4 years ago

tcazarim

how can I know if the owner is the same or other person than 'she'? I see no context here which can help me to decide....

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Well, in this sentence there is only a subject, and since "sin/sit/sine" only goes with an object it wouldn't be right to have it in this sentence. However, in a sentence like "She has her white shoes" both "Hun har sine hvide sko" and "Hun har hendes hvide sko" should be accepted, if not then report them

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.