Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La puerta no cierra."

Translation:The door does not close.

5 years ago

39 Comments


Cparish

How do you know the word does is to be translated? I am translating it as "the door is not closed" what am I doing wrong?

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

@Cparish, La puerta no cierra = The door does not close. This implies the door is unable to close.

"The door is not closed" means the door is open. Just because the door is open, doen't mean it's unable to close.

When you study a new language, you're forced to reanalyze your primary language. We know what sounds right in English, so we don't have to stop and consider the grammar rules that dictate how we say what we say.

I think you're confusing 'to do' as an auxiliary verb (helping verb) with 'to be' as a main verb.

Check out this page on using the verb 'to do' as an axillary verb for verb negation: http://english.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentences/negation

'Does not' is what we add to the verb 'to close' in order to negate it.
It doesn't close = no cierra

'Closed' is what we add to 'to be' or 'not to be' to define or describe the subject. it isn't closed = no está cerrado(a)

5 years ago

SmiLkyMeat

Great explanation!

2 years ago

RobertKinzie

11/23/17 "The door is not closed" is accepted

9 months ago

GeorgeT
GeorgeT

This is in simple present tense. Your answer is not. I think your anwer would translate to "La puerta no está cerrada" (not sure what that is called, maybe present perfect?)

5 years ago

tessbee

"The door is not closed." is still a Present Simple Tense, but your translation (La puerta no está cerrada) is right. "Closed" is just the Past Participle form of the Verb "close" ( a Verbal) that functions as an Adjective (predicative adjective), hence the need for the Verb "to be".

3 years ago

redfishacs

What about, "the door will not close."

2 years ago

tessbee

That's also active, the same form as the one by DL, but it's in the future tense, so that would be "La puerta no cerrará" (The door will not close), or "La puerta no va a cerrar" (The door is not going to close".

2 years ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

redfishacs & tessbee, There's really no logical difference between a door that does not (or doesn't) close and a door that will not (or won't) close. Consequently, this is a concept that can be expressed at least in English with either the present or the future tense. Thus, "La puerta no cierra." can be translated as either "The door does not close" or "The door will not close."

7 months ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

GeargeT, I think you're right about the translation: The door is not closed=La puerta no está cerrada.

However this is not the present perfect; it's just the regular present indicative. In this example, cerrada is an adjective and not a past participle.

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

I had the same initial thoughts on translating this sentence. Word for word it would be, "The door no close." (Sounds like the racially stereotyped Tonto in the old Lone Ranger shows.) "The door is not closed" does not fit because there is no verb form for "to be" (estar or ser) and cierra is a present tense conjugation. Still struggling, I remembered there is no direct Spanish translation for the words "do" and "does."

5 years ago

PitchPine1

in english we add does when we make a statement negative, sometimes. think about it in the positive--the door closes

4 years ago

kylemtin

She doesn't want the door closed story of my life

1 year ago

Jerry488316

You have to say the Spanish pronunciation.

1 year ago

jimshlif

that la puerta no cierra may be a problem when ellos aparecen en la noche

4 years ago

gdenho00

could this also mean the door doesn't lock?

5 years ago

duo__lingo

"the door won't close" was marked wrong

5 years ago

thearifeldman

"won't" is a contraction of "will not", so it is technically future tense. Even though we generally think of it as present tense (It currently will not shut), in reality, what we are saying is, "If I try to close this in the future without any changes, it will not shut." "Does not" is present tense as is cierra.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I translated by "the door can't close", because in my language, when you say "la porte ne ferme pas" it can mean 1/right now, the door doesn't close 2/generally, this door can't close. Is it the same in Spanish? (I ask to a native) If so, we should add another possible translation.

4 years ago

MarshmallowTime

Can this sentence not also mean "He/ She/ It does not close the door"? Or would that require another word order, "No cierra la puerta"?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

The latter. Spanish is pretty flexible with word order, but sometimes word order changes the meaning entirely.

4 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

How would you say: Do not close the door."??

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

Just reverse it and put the verb first. Here the noun (the door) is first so you're identifying what the door does not do. But if you put the verb first with the "no" you're saying don't close.

"No cierre la puerta"

4 years ago

uberslayer

This reminds me of the earlier Seinfeld episode where Kramer did not close Jerry's apartment door. Jerry said he got a fancy lock but it would only work if the door is closed!

2 years ago

EvilqueenMCR

I chime in....

1 year ago

Tina522460

How do you know if puerta means door or gate

1 year ago

Diamond420630

I thought "closed" was cerrado.. So what is the difference here?? Could it have been ...la puerta no cerrado??

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

This sentence means 'The door does not close'. To use 'closed' you would have to say, 'La puerta no está cerrada', 'The door is not closed'

9 months ago

margaret606316

The door does not close was not accepted.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It is accepted now. Nov 17

9 months ago

viejitablanquita

"The door does not lock" is also correct. So....how to tell the difference in meaning? A closed door may be locked or unlocked. If one uses the verb cerrar for both close and lock, how does one tell what someone means? Context wont always do it in this case.

1 year ago

itsnotanh

How do you do that trill on the "r" sound? When it asks me to say the sentence, I can't replicate that "r".

1 year ago

LiorShoval

The web is filled with tutorials. You can easily search for them :)
For example: YouTube has some tutorials about it.

1 year ago

lularucker

?!?why would duolingo substitute the translation CANNOT for the more appropriate DOES NOT to new learners?

10 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

Duo forgot the "hace". DO'H !!

8 months ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Is there any difference in meaning between "La puerta no cierra" and "La puerta no se cierra"?

7 months ago

Bdjbm8LK

Doulingo translate this as the door cannot shut but there is no "puede" in the original statement

7 months ago

Bdjbm8LK

Should it not be "La puerta no puede cerrar"

5 months ago

Nonie382966

I wrote "the door does not close" and DL did not accept because they wanted "the door does not closed". Which implies past tense to me. This is confusing.

3 months ago