"Noi non ci siamo visti da mercoledì."

Translation:We have not seen each other since Wednesday.

May 30, 2013

23 Comments


ceceg

I translated this correctly from Italian to English, but wonder why the auxiliary verb in this sentence is essere. Another example used avere with the past participle of vedere. Also, my Barron's verb book shows only avere with vedere in compound tenses.

May 30, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In this case the verb is reflexive, vedersi, that conjugates as "ci siamo visti"; all reflexives use essere.

May 30, 2013

mariaelena256

f.formica , as usual, your explanations are clear and to the point. thanks

May 7, 2014

CatherineK153278

Am I the only one who doesn't understand what a reflexive verb is, has to look up the meaning of vedersi and doen't know what conjugates mean?
Without the hints any more I am feeling very frustrated trying to get just one lesson done a day when I used to do more than that with half the stress. I can't follow most of the explinations given as I don't understand the terminolgy used.

May 28, 2018

TomTorchia

Agree!

September 1, 2018

dmmaus

Ah, "each other"! I translated this as "We have not seen ourselves since Wednesday". It didn't occur to me until too late that "ci" could mean "each other". Another tricky multiple meaning to stow away in the brain...

August 2, 2013

Santatatiana

I wrote "each other" but nonetheless the sentence wasn't correct.

November 7, 2013

Bunny2013

Duolingo used to point out what the errors were instead of just underlining them. I found that more helpful.

September 13, 2013

Santatatiana

I quite agree with you. When grammar was simple, they gave correct sentences. Now grammar is complicated but they don't give the answers. Moreover, if you don't know only one correct answer (one heart), you can't move further.

November 7, 2013

cataldus3d

"We have not seen us since Wednesday", should be accept, dont you agree?

March 25, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) No, because in English we cannot see "us" and we cannot see "ourselves," we can only see "each other." If we say we see "ourselves," it can only mean "in the mirror." And we cannot see "us," only someone else can see "us."

March 29, 2014

cataldus3d

seen us, seen each other, seen ourselves, what difference?

March 29, 2014

CatherineK153278

To have seen each other means I could see the other person and they could see me.
To have seen us I would need to be able to see myself and the other person at the same time. This is only possible in a photo or a mirror. The same is true for we have seen ourselves.

May 28, 2018

cosmopolita61

Yeah,I wrote the same. And "We did not see each other since Wednesday" sounds funny,it should be present perfect in English!

June 8, 2014

tango-alpha

I had the right answer and then changed it to "have not seen you" because I thought visti was for second person singular. Why is it not "vistiamo"?

September 20, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The verb is "vedere" :) It would be "vediamo" (we see), but here it's "ci siamo visti" (we have seen each other), and "visto" is the past participle (seen): when using essere as auxiliary the participle must agree with the subject.

September 20, 2013

axaagtiera

Still confused why sometimes we can say "ho visto" but here using "visti". Still don't get the point

February 9, 2014

motinavation

Like f.formica said above: this is NOT the verb "vedere" which would be used with avere (i.e. "ho visto" etc.). This is the verb "verdersi" which may seem 'the same' to us, but it is a reflexive verb. And from what f.formica said reflexive verbs always seem to be conjugated with essere, meaning that the third participle must be flexed (depending on gender and number).

February 16, 2014

axaagtiera

ah i got it now. grazie mille^^

February 17, 2014

stefanhk31

Why not "we did not see each other on Wednesday"?

May 22, 2014

KatieMacK13

My sentence was translated as 'We did not see each other since Wednesday' This is completely wrong in English. The correct translation is given here but it is quite annoying when wrong translations are given. Another annoying thing is when you miss out a letter through careless typing and it is marked as a mistake e.g. 'Th' instead of 'the'. As there is no English word spelt 'th' it seems obvious that this is a typo.

May 31, 2018

sarah826260

I wrote " we haven't" , he corrects we have not. Come on...

January 10, 2019

1001401293

It was wrong and the only difference was that I didn't write wednesday with a capital letter!

February 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.