Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He cooks in the kitchen."

Translation:Él cocina en la cocina.

5 years ago

7 Comments


ObiXXX

Ohh, I see what you did there, Owly.

5 years ago

OjosDelMundo

Haaaaaa... clever.

4 years ago

dibdin
dibdin

Él cuece en la cocina Whats wrong with this?

4 years ago

Vorcooper
Vorcooper

Verb is wrong - it's cocina - it's a regular 'er' verb.

4 years ago

dibdin
dibdin

Are irregular verbs not allowed? Does cocer not mean to cook?

4 years ago

Vorcooper
Vorcooper

Aha! I see the confusion now! We're talking about different words. Everyone else is using the verb 'cocinar', which is, in my experience, the more usual word used. Cocinar is a regular 'er' verb. This is interesting - it's a word I've needed to use quite frequently in real life, and I don't think I've ever heard anyone use the irregular verb. I think we possibly need a native Spanish speaker to solve this, and explain why your answer isn't recognized.

4 years ago

Vorcooper
Vorcooper

OK, checked with a Spanish-speaking friend. Cocinar is the 'bucket' term which means 'to cook', in the same general sense as the English verb. Cocer means, specifically, to boil something in water. Apparently you wouldn't say 'hervir' in reference to boiling food (to boil an egg) - you would use 'cocer'. Hervir is specifically boiling a liquid, not boiling something in a liquid. This is probably why I was unfamiliar with the word - you can use 'cocinar' correctly to signify cooking any food, without getting more specific - but 'cocer' belongs to the more specific vocabulary set - in English, words such as fry, boil, grill, sauté, roast, simmer - they're all cooking. I learned something useful there!

4 years ago