1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den zoologiske have har mang…

"Den zoologiske have har mange legende dyr."

Translation:The zoo has many playing animals.

September 7, 2014

38 Comments


michaelfdk

The pronounciation of "legende" does not sound right to me.


adcoon

The word "legende" can mean different things depending on context/pronunciation. Her pronunciation of it means "legend" rather than "playing".


VivianSteindal

Yes, exactly. I thought they were referring to unicorns or something!


PierrePoutine

Yes, I was given the choice of "nice" or "playing", and I picked "nice" because although it doesn't really mean "legend", it is closer to that than "playing" is.


HelenCarlsson

Thanks! So playing legende has the stress on the first syllable then?

And for legend, is it "en legende - flere legender"?


Alf-Sawman

Yes, but also a "legendary animal" would be one concatenated word legendedyr in the Scandinavian languages. As a native Norwegian, this is what I hear, actually...


epac-mcl

I don't think so, because Duo's translation is "The zoo has many playing animals", and not ".....legendary animals".


adcoon

Yes, that's what the sentence is supposed to mean, but what the voice actually says is "The zoo has many legend animals," because it pronounces the word "legende" wrong. But of course we can tell what it's supposed to mean, because what she says is not really proper grammar (in Danish or English).

The voice is wrong, not the written words.


epac-mcl

Yes, it's the audio that's at fault. And now it's 02:05 and I bid you all good night. :)


bonbayel

Legendary would be "legendariske", so there is no confusion in the written version, just the spoken one, which makes no sense.


bonbayel

Others were wondering. Glad you know it.


epac-mcl

Yes, I know that. Thanks anyway.


Jenny65689

So how should it be pronounced?


adcoon

Something like LIE-en-uh. Hard to describe, but I hope that helps


Jenny65689

Oh thanks, that's what I expected :)


DariusKind

It does not sound right..


PierrePoutine

And it's been 6 years since the first complaint here about the pronunciation.


PierrePoutine

They seem to have fixed it as of today, September 2, 2020.


MichaelGre543747

I disagree. In December 2020, the audio still has le-gen'-de rather than leg-ende.


arielkangaroo

Shouldn't it be "playful"?


epac-mcl

No, because "legende" means "playing".

"Playful" would be "oplagt til leg"; "munter", "kåd"; "spøgefuld", "spøgende", according to "Gyldendals Røde Ordbøger".


MrsWessel

so, how would you notice the difference between legende (legend) and legende (playing) if it is written, not spoken? Just from the context?


bonbayel

Yes. Since legend is a noun and would only be used in certain contexts, I.e. the legend about.. en legende / legenden om... and otherwise legende børn/dyr as adjective. There could be 'legenden om de legende børn'. The adjective would never have an n-ending, either. But the worst -eg confusion comes with steg!


MrsWessel

Thanx, I got it. Give you a lingot for it.


HastaLaVista83

So "playing legend" in Danish means "legende legende".


Leo861104

Google translate pronounces legende = playing just like duolingo, quit different from lege =play. So I assume for now that legende is pronounced correctly

Edit: I should have consulted Den Danske Ordbog, see PierrePoutine's comment below. Thank you Pierre!


PierrePoutine

In this instance, Google Translate is as wrong as Duolingo. For a real source, consult Den Danske Ordbog online. This is legende meaning "legend": https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=legende,1&query=legende And this is legende meaning "playing": https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=legende,2&query=legende


DLAFDEEV

Please, DUO, get it fixed. It has now taken at least 6 years to repair this Google translate inspired audio mistake. ... legende... - it ends up being a legend!


J.T.307693

still pronounced [legende] and not [le(y)ende], the latter being suggested as the correct pronunciation for "playing" in Danish.


94FL

"Gotta catch 'em all!"


94FL

Sorry, I thought it meant "legendary"...


mrphilipkennedy

"many PLAYFUL animals"... no?


sighen2

Why do they suddenly pronounce "legende" like it spells and not anymore as "leyende" as we learned it so far?


ozwordnerd

It's an audio mistake - you're correct.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.