"We are girls."

Translation:Wij zijn meisjes.

4 years ago

14 Comments


mickeymouse820

why doesnt bent work?

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because 'bent' is for 'jij/je' and 'u'.

Ik ben

Jij/u bent

Hij/zij/het is

Wij/jullie/zij (plural) zijn

4 years ago

Ultimomorb

It's basically like English, yes?

I am

You are

He/she/it is

They/we/you (all) are

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes! :)

4 years ago

Mckenna._.

English is more confusing

1 year ago

Em.Jayne

Oh thank you!

3 years ago

sezzame

What's the difference between jij and jullie? When is each used?

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

"Jij" is used as "you" with emphasis on the pronoun "you", which means you are just mentioning it, not actually making special note of the gender. "Jullie" is "you all" or "you" (both are plural). "Jullie" is used when the verb is plural (which at the low level usually ends in -en)

2 years ago

Kathy244876

at the beggin of lessons i saw zij as she/they. Im confused. as i canĀ“t find explanation of zij been for mac and wij fem.

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

"Zij" is both "she" and "they". To tell which is being used, look at the verb in the sentence. If it is plural (ends in -en), you need to use "zij" as "they". If the verb is singular (like the verbs "ben" or "bent"), then use "zij" as "she". Hope that clears things up. Good luck in your Dutch endeavors!

2 years ago

Em.Jayne

Wij is we. Zij is they.

3 years ago

RobyantiWu

I saw We in dutch is also We in english. Is it the application error or it is also true to use "We" in dutch in order to speak "We" in english

1 year ago

LouisFrost1

Het is it

1 year ago

Mckenna._.

why doesn't ben work instead of zijn? what does zijn even mean?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.