1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We are girls."

"We are girls."

Translation:Wij zijn meisjes.

September 7, 2014

14 Comments


mickeymouse820

why doesnt bent work?


xMerrie
Mod

Because 'bent' is for 'jij/je' and 'u'.

Ik ben

Jij/u bent

Hij/zij/het is

Wij/jullie/zij (plural) zijn


Ultimomorb

It's basically like English, yes?

I am

You are

He/she/it is

They/we/you (all) are


Mckenna._.

English is more confusing


sezzame

What's the difference between jij and jullie? When is each used?


ReneeDubuc

"Jij" is used as "you" with emphasis on the pronoun "you", which means you are just mentioning it, not actually making special note of the gender. "Jullie" is "you all" or "you" (both are plural). "Jullie" is used when the verb is plural (which at the low level usually ends in -en)


Kathy244876

at the beggin of lessons i saw zij as she/they. Im confused. as i canĀ“t find explanation of zij been for mac and wij fem.


ReneeDubuc

"Zij" is both "she" and "they". To tell which is being used, look at the verb in the sentence. If it is plural (ends in -en), you need to use "zij" as "they". If the verb is singular (like the verbs "ben" or "bent"), then use "zij" as "she". Hope that clears things up. Good luck in your Dutch endeavors!


Em.Jayne

Wij is we. Zij is they.


RobyantiWu

I saw We in dutch is also We in english. Is it the application error or it is also true to use "We" in dutch in order to speak "We" in english


Mckenna._.

why doesn't ben work instead of zijn? what does zijn even mean?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.