1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Oggi è il compleanno di mia …

"Oggi è il compleanno di mia sorella."

Translation:Today is my sister's birthday.

May 30, 2013

33 Comments


Haddo5

"Today is the birthday of my sister" is wrong?? ook


PiecesofEight

it's a bit mean to disallow "today is the birthday of my sister"!


Randonneur3

'Today is the birthday of my sister'. A peculiar merit of English is its pluralism regarding possessives. Reported.


CicelydAut

I answered "today is the birthday of my sister" which is the literal translation. Why is that wrong, when such a translation is often called for in this course?


JoshuaKnic

It's correct, as is the translation that duolingo provides. Duolingo is wrong.


PeterC93

I got this wrong for saying "Today, IT IS my sisters birthday"

But I'm sure " è " can be translated as "It is" ..


POVS

"È" refers to "Oggi" as "Is" refers to "Today"


Albertogigi

Hi, I m italian so I can help you, è = is, in italian we haven't the word for said "it"... if there isn't the subject in english you say "it is" in italian we said only "è" but in this case The subject is "today" so today is my sister's birthday


Chainz63

today is the birthday of my sister...It seems strange that this isn't correct.Is there something in particular that makes the sentence translation incorrect? Just saying..TY


vickyRyan2

To echo lots of other people on here; 'today is the birthday of my sister' is not actually wrong!


JoshuaKnic

"Today is the birthday of my sister" still not accepted. 8 Oct. 2018


JamilHilal

" Today is the birthday of my sister" is not different from the above


Dan878472

The use of the periphrastic possessive (using several words like, "of my--X") to indicate possession is entirely correct. The other possessive--by inflection (using an apostrophe-s) is also entirely correct. For inanimate objects English speakers generally use the "of the" form for example, "the side of the car" instead of "the car's side". or "the effect of the wind" instead of "the wind's effect". Both are equally correct though. When it comes to animate objects we usually go the apostrophe + s route. They are all correct, but Duo seems stuck on only one pattern.


Milaena

I said "Today's my sister's birthday..." what's wrong with that


TheoBogels

"Today it is the birthday of my sister" is not wrong !!!


map111

why is wrong this --> my sister's birthday is today


wildroot4

It is exactly correct


gridmaker

this is correct!


marialdejerez

In grammar is ACCEPTED BOTH TRANSLATIONS. if you say today is my sisters birthday, or TODAY IS THE BIRTHDAY OF MY SISTER.


cielhiirag1

i answered "today is the birthdate of my sister". that's wrong?


GerryAalders

birthday, you wrote birthdate


Douglas381466

I know it sounds a little archaic, but why can't I answer "Today is the birthday of my sister?"


KiwiBiwi

"Today is the the birthday of my sister" was my answer. What is wrong with this? If there is an Italian native could you please illuminate?


KKFusionKaran

• Oggi è il compleanno di mia sorella.
• [ Today is my sister's birthday. ]
• [ Today is the birthday of my sister ]

Accepted translations.

:) KK September 2019


Bruno241677

Why di Mia and not della Mia?


ScouserDom

I don't understand why it's "di mia" and not "della mia". Can anyone shed a light please?


Dan878472

Following the custom of not using the definite article for family member possessives della (di + la) is just di.


DiArtemis

I wrote "Today's my sister's birthday" and it marked me wrong. Then the app said the the correct sentence is "Today is my sister's birthday"....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.