"Oggi è il compleanno di mia sorella."

Translation:Today is my sister's birthday.

May 30, 2013

25 Comments


Haddo5

"Today is the birthday of my sister" is wrong?? ook

June 13, 2017

Jim960910

Is right

November 19, 2018

PiecesofEight

it's a bit mean to disallow "today is the birthday of my sister"!

November 20, 2017

Randonneur3

'Today is the birthday of my sister'. A peculiar merit of English is its pluralism regarding possessives. Reported.

April 9, 2018

CicelydAut

I answered "today is the birthday of my sister" which is the literal translation. Why is that wrong, when such a translation is often called for in this course?

May 26, 2018

JoshuaKnic

It's correct, as is the translation that duolingo provides. Duolingo is wrong.

October 6, 2018

PeterC93

I got this wrong for saying "Today, IT IS my sisters birthday"

But I'm sure " è " can be translated as "It is" ..

May 30, 2013

POVS

"È" refers to "Oggi" as "Is" refers to "Today"

September 28, 2013

Albertogigi

Hi, I m italian so I can help you, è = is, in italian we haven't the word for said "it"... if there isn't the subject in english you say "it is" in italian we said only "è" but in this case The subject is "today" so today is my sister's birthday

December 12, 2014

Chainz63

today is the birthday of my sister...It seems strange that this isn't correct.Is there something in particular that makes the sentence translation incorrect? Just saying..TY

June 11, 2018

vickyRyan2

To echo lots of other people on here; 'today is the birthday of my sister' is not actually wrong!

August 5, 2018

JoshuaKnic

"Today is the birthday of my sister" still not accepted. 8 Oct. 2018

October 8, 2018

JamilHilal

" Today is the birthday of my sister" is not different from the above

October 15, 2018

TheoBogels

"Today it is the birthday of my sister" is not wrong !!!

April 8, 2018

Randonneur3

Maybe 'it'.

April 9, 2018

Milaena

I said "Today's my sister's birthday..." what's wrong with that

October 7, 2014

map111

why is wrong this --> my sister's birthday is today

November 16, 2014

wildroot4

It is exactly correct

June 21, 2018

wildroot4

Ditto

June 23, 2018

gridmaker

same thing

June 26, 2018

gridmaker

this is correct!

June 26, 2018

marialdejerez

In grammar is ACCEPTED BOTH TRANSLATIONS. if you say today is my sisters birthday, or TODAY IS THE BIRTHDAY OF MY SISTER.

September 1, 2018

cielhiirag1

i answered "today is the birthdate of my sister". that's wrong?

September 3, 2018

Douglas381466

I know it sounds a little archaic, but why can't I answer "Today is the birthday of my sister?"

September 26, 2018

KiwiBiwi

"Today is the the birthday of my sister" was my answer. What is wrong with this? If there is an Italian native could you please illuminate?

November 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.