Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man does not walk to you."

Translation:Ní shiúlann an fear chugat.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

I'm not sure why "shiúlann" is lentited here? It's not a noun, which rules out a couple of the possible reasons, and 'ní' isn't one of the words that's been listed as needing lentition for the following words. So why?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Several verbal particles lenite their verbs; is one of them.

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

So in other words, even if we had understood lenition, we never could have known this!

2 years ago

Tarjava

It's explained in the tips and notes of the Present Tense I, under the Negative Form section.

2 years ago

michelleplus8

Is ní singular and níl plural?

3 years ago

macborow
macborow

Not really - ní means "not" while "níl" is a contraction of "ní fhuil" and means "is not" ("not" + "to be")

3 years ago