"The man does not walk to you."

Translation:Ní shiúlann an fear chugat.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

I'm not sure why "shiúlann" is lentited here? It's not a noun, which rules out a couple of the possible reasons, and 'ní' isn't one of the words that's been listed as needing lentition for the following words. So why?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Several verbal particles lenite their verbs; is one of them.

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

So in other words, even if we had understood lenition, we never could have known this!

2 years ago

Tarjava

It's explained in the tips and notes of the Present Tense I, under the Negative Form section.

2 years ago

michelleplus8

Is ní singular and níl plural?

3 years ago

macborow
macborow

Not really - ní means "not" while "níl" is a contraction of "ní fhuil" and means "is not" ("not" + "to be")

3 years ago

JasminWolfi

I understood the explanation above about Ní causing lenition, but in the next sentence, I got "Ní ritheann na buachaillí chuige."

No lenition, but basically the same sentence. Turns out I don't get it after all. Can someone please shed some light?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Read the Tips & Notes for the Lenition skill.

Not all consonants can be lenited - you can't lenite r.

Only some initial letters can be lenited: b, c, d, f, g, m, p, s, and t. Words that begin with other letters do not undergo lenition at all.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.