1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The man does not walk to you…

"The man does not walk to you."

Translation:Ní shiúlann an fear chugat.

September 7, 2014

17 Comments


Fe2h2o

I'm not sure why "shiúlann" is lentited here? It's not a noun, which rules out a couple of the possible reasons, and 'ní' isn't one of the words that's been listed as needing lentition for the following words. So why?


scilling

Several verbal particles lenite their verbs; is one of them.


Fe2h2o

Go raibh maith agat!


michelleplus8

Is ní singular and níl plural?


macborow

Not really - ní means "not" while "níl" is a contraction of "ní fhuil" and means "is not" ("not" + "to be")


IrishHiker

Where does one read about that type of information that you just shared???


JasminWolfi

I understood the explanation above about Ní causing lenition, but in the next sentence, I got "Ní ritheann na buachaillí chuige."

No lenition, but basically the same sentence. Turns out I don't get it after all. Can someone please shed some light?


SatharnPHL

Read the Tips & Notes for the Lenition skill.

Not all consonants can be lenited - you can't lenite r.

Only some initial letters can be lenited: b, c, d, f, g, m, p, s, and t. Words that begin with other letters do not undergo lenition at all.


sophie925994

Go raibh maith agat! I was very confused about Lenitions but this just explained it.


Jev470864

Don't they have lenited R in Munster?


SatharnPHL

Some Munster speakers may pronounce an r slightly differently in positions where it would be lenited, but this is not indicated in writing.


EatJinsSug

Whys there no seimhiu on the fear after the "an"


SatharnPHL

Feminine nouns are lenited after the singular definite article an in the nominative case.

Fear is a masculine noun.


herredave

Is there a difference in pronunciation between siúlann and shiúlann?


SatharnPHL

Yes, as can clearly be heard in this recording. A lenited s (broad or slender) is not pronounced "sh".


Lamhineach

Could it be : Ní shiúlann an fear chugaibh ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.