"The man does not walk to you."

Translation:Ní shiúlann an fear chugat.

September 7, 2014

10 Comments


Fe2h2o

I'm not sure why "shiúlann" is lentited here? It's not a noun, which rules out a couple of the possible reasons, and 'ní' isn't one of the words that's been listed as needing lentition for the following words. So why?

September 7, 2014

scilling

Several verbal particles lenite their verbs; is one of them.

September 7, 2014

Fe2h2o

Go raibh maith agat!

September 8, 2014

michelleplus8

Is ní singular and níl plural?

March 13, 2015

macborow

Not really - ní means "not" while "níl" is a contraction of "ní fhuil" and means "is not" ("not" + "to be")

July 6, 2015

JasminWolfi

I understood the explanation above about Ní causing lenition, but in the next sentence, I got "Ní ritheann na buachaillí chuige."

No lenition, but basically the same sentence. Turns out I don't get it after all. Can someone please shed some light?

September 29, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Read the Tips & Notes for the Lenition skill.

Not all consonants can be lenited - you can't lenite r.

Only some initial letters can be lenited: b, c, d, f, g, m, p, s, and t. Words that begin with other letters do not undergo lenition at all.

September 29, 2018

sophie925994

Go raibh maith agat! I was very confused about Lenitions but this just explained it.

May 4, 2019

Jev470864

Don't they have lenited R in Munster?

July 24, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Some Munster speakers may pronounce an r slightly differently in positions where it would be lenited, but this is not indicated in writing.

July 24, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.