Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The interesting woman has eighty shoes."

Translation:De interessante vrouw heeft tachtig schoenen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


sofiarayol
sofiarayol

tachtig means eighty????

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes it does. You don't want to leave out the t, because -achtig is a suffix that means like or similar to. E.g. vergeet = forget, vergeetachtig = forgetful, kat = cat, katachtig = catlike (e.g. great football keepers usually have katachtige reflexen).

3 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

Thank you very much! That was very helpful :)

3 years ago

AsmaaMagdi

Very helpachtig :)

3 years ago

Jacques513140

I like the head fake in the choice "De interessante brood..." I hope it was deliberate.

2 years ago