"Elefanten leger omkring midnat."

Translation:The elephant plays around midnight.

September 7, 2014

20 Comments


TheBigB86

I would never have imagined an elephant pulling off a Miles Davis!

November 19, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Thelonious Monk, to be more precise. Den elefant er en kølig kat.

    May 27, 2016

zacharydetrick

    yes

    March 19, 2016

JamesTWils

    How odd that it sometimes shrugs off a true language error, like "et" for "en," as a typographical error, yet hear, an actual typographical error, "elefant" for "elephant," is considered a mistranslation. Nothing wrong with counting it off, since it is misspelled. Actually, I think I should not have been excused some of the earlier "typos."

    September 7, 2014

RW22

    Elefanten er Thelonious Monk.

    March 8, 2015

LucBE

    Shouldn't it be 'Elefanten spiller Omkring Midnat' ? :-)

    May 13, 2015

Indra927477

    If they play chess or soccer- it should. Here it is meant that they just have fun- play without rules.

    April 16, 2016

charlottedetrick

    I think they're referring to the elephant is playing the composition "Round Midnight" by Thelonius Monk

    April 17, 2016

Indra927477

    :D:D I haven't heard about this (I'll look up in Google), however, I it would also be "spiller", referring to a musical instrument. "Leger" is if they play like kids- just for fun.

    April 17, 2016

LucBE

    ;-)

    April 17, 2016

octavi.ers

    I can't decide myself which one is the funniest: either the proposed sentence or the commentaries from users!!

    May 11, 2015

danyukhin

    this is some Twin Peaks stuff right there...

    September 20, 2017

emsixteen

    Should 'the elephant plays about midnight' not have been correct? :S

    May 15, 2015

RowanM.1

    Elefanten leger med Lego. :-)

    November 14, 2018

SWAGGYMOUSE

    my "h" button broke so now i cant right "te" and by "te" i mean t_e with the blank being filled with the letter "h" and you are probaly wonder ing how i can right te h right now but its because it only works sometimes :C

    August 14, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.