"As bolsas delas são roxas."

Translation:Their bags are purple.

5/30/2013, 5:39:55 PM

19 Comments


ash.racks

How do you know the difference between one person and two here? Because "delas" has to agree in number with "bolsas" so we could be talking about two bags of one lady, which are both purple.

5/30/2013, 5:39:55 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

hmmm... Dele/dela/deles/delas don't follow the rule "possessive-conjugated-the-same-as-number"...

So we have:

  • His car = Seu carro / o carro dele;
  • His cars = seus carros / os carros dele
  • Her bag = sua bolsa / a bolsa dela;
  • Her bags = suas bolsas / as bolsas dela
  • Their bags = suas bolsas / as bolsas delas.

So, if you use dela for her, it will never come in plural, for their, it will always be deles/delas

5/30/2013, 6:27:03 PM

Noee.diaz

I think if you are talking about just one girl, it should say: "dela", with out the "s". It does not matter if you speak about more than one thing. I know because I am Mexiccan, and it happends in spanish, too.

6/28/2013, 11:47:22 PM

jbl8801

What happens here is that they are not talking about several bags and only one girl, but about several bags and several girls too; that's why it says Delas (2 or more girls).

8/16/2013, 12:42:02 PM

Magefall

"the bags of theirs are purple." Why is this not correct?

8/6/2013, 8:03:02 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

that should be correct...

8/6/2013, 8:22:18 PM

Coayuco

Although grammatically correct, this is a very awkward construction. You would not say it that way.

5/23/2014, 8:08:59 PM

nosoyunnino

Depends on the context. 'Those bags of yours are getting in the way' is perfectly natural. Saying it that way round emphasises the possession, or rather puts blame on the owner

4/11/2016, 6:26:43 PM

Recastellanosp

How i can know if "As" is possesive because i messed up cos i think that's mean "the"

2/4/2014, 12:48:50 AM

Coayuco

"As" is the article: a bolsa = the bag, as bolsas = the bags.

5/23/2014, 8:07:06 PM

jbl8801

"As" is not possesive, "Delas" is Possesive... "Delas = Of Theirs" "As = The (Plural)"

2/4/2014, 1:28:08 PM

wapassou100

As there is no indication of the sex of the owners of the bags isn't deles correct also.

3/9/2015, 2:40:58 PM

Sally386728

The indication of the gender of the bags' owners is indicated by the use of 'delas' [their- fem. pl.].

7/16/2018, 4:55:43 AM

HeresZhanny

I don't see how we can be expected to know that it is "delas" and not "dela" here without context. I mean does "dela são" sound any different from "delas são?" In other words, if "As bolsas dela são roxas" is a legitimate sentence structure, and both "delas são" and "dela são" sound alike, we cannot tell if it is "their" or "her" without context. So, 1) do the two sound different? Can you hear separation between the S at the end of delas and the S at the beginning of São? 2) Is As bolsas dela são roxas" a valid sentence structure?

10/20/2015, 5:28:03 PM

drmel94

At slow speed it's obvious, of course, but the goal is to learn to differentiate at normal speed. There's so much elision between "delas" and "são", though, that there's no good way to differentiate without context. Both should be allowed in a situation like this, because otherwise it's just a question of rote memorization.

3/20/2018, 12:31:58 PM

Sally386728

Yes, "As bolsas dela são roxas," is a valid sentence. It means 'Her purses/bags are purple'.

'As bolsas delas são roxas', means THEIR purses/bags are purple.

Maybe try reading this exercise aloud; your ear will become used to the sound of your own voice running the letters together--in this case the 's' from "...delas são...", so that it may sound (to some) like one word.

7/16/2018, 4:50:53 AM

Sally386728

A general comment, responding to the last several posters: The pronunciation of "...delas säo..." is very clear in this sample. With practice the ear becomes accustomed. Try listening to music you like, or anything you find online which interests you.

It's the same in English, or in any other language; the proficient speaker tends to run words together.

7/16/2018, 4:40:51 AM

LizardlyLizard

Is 'the women's bags are purple' not also correct? 'Delas' refers to two or more women, no?

1/27/2019, 8:07:52 PM

drmel94

'Delas' just means two individuals of female gender. Although it would in most cases refer to women (or girls), because Portuguese is a gendered language, it's also possible that it could refer to two animals or inanimate objects with female grammatical gender ('bolsa' can just refer to a generic bag, or a small, soft-sided pet carrier). The same would apply to masculine people, animals, or items in the case of 'delos'.

2/1/2019, 10:06:24 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.