1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "White sandwiches."

"White sandwiches."

Translation:Witte boterhammen.

September 7, 2014

10 Comments


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Unfortunately, I don't have a grammar list made yet, so I see that No article, plural makes adj + e.


Susande

The article being there or not has no influence on the adjective. When the adjective is in front of the noun, in most cases it gets the -e ending. Only indefinite singular het woorden do not get this -e.

  • de witte boterham
  • een witte boterham
  • de witte boterhammen
  • witte boterhammen

  • het witte huis

  • een wit huis
  • de witte huizen
  • witte huizen

See full explanation here.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Thanks! "een wit huis" for example, but its "het witte huis", and witte huizen. Now, just remembering the "het" words.....het middageten, het meisje, but not het vrouw. Hmm, so is it a kind of a neutral article, maybe something in the spirit of the German "das Madchen"?


Susande

Yes everything you said is correct. Meisje is neuter, because it is a diminutive (same thing with German Mädchen).

The non-diminutive form de meid is not neuter, but this word is used less commonly than het meisje. Also it carries the meaning maid (household help).


feyMorgaina

Regarding Dutch and German:

Is there a direct correlation between the "het" words in Dutch with the neuter words in German? Are all "het" words also neuter words in German? Or maybe a high percentage of them?

I'm wondering because I want to learn a bit of German later (although I started with Dutch), and it might make it easier to remember the Dutch "het" words. I've already remember "het meisje" and "het brood" better because of "das Mádchen" and "das Brot".


Susande

There is some correlation. In many cases, het corresponds to the German das and de corresponds to der or die. So when in doubt in either Dutch or German, picking the gender from the other language is your best guess. But it is not a rule.

All diminutives are neuter in both languages. But there also are exceptions, e.g.:

  • de auto = das Auto
  • het sap = der Saft
  • het …isme = der …ismus
  • het socialisme = der Sozialismus

aduket

Plurals are always de-nouns.


PaCa826187

Is 'het broodje' a possible translation for the sandwich? I don't know where I picked this up from.


PaCa826187

Made use of this Internet thingy and worked out this means roll or bap.


Saartjeislief

yes it is. but in the netherlands a sandwich also means bread with salad, cheese, tomato and cumbcumber.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started