"Lei metteva quei cuscini rosa dappertutto."

Translation:She was putting those pink pillows everywhere.

May 30, 2013

8 Comments


quindiquindi

should rosa agree with the noun (cuscini)?

May 30, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Rosa as an adjective (the color) is invariant; as a noun it means "rose" and is feminine.

May 30, 2013

wiplala

same with blu, that colour doesn't change either

April 24, 2014

mariaelena256

why can't you use "quelli"?

July 25, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Because "Quei" is the plural masculine form of "quello" used before a word beginning with a consonant such as "cuscini". "Quegli" before words requiring "gli" as the definite article.

August 26, 2016

mariaelena256

thanks Jeffrey855877

August 26, 2016

Jeffrey855877

...until I stopped her

November 6, 2016

Carlynine

Thank goodness!!

August 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.