1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei metteva quei cuscini ros…

"Lei metteva quei cuscini rosa dappertutto."

Translation:She was putting those pink pillows everywhere.

May 30, 2013

11 Comments


Jeffrey855877

...until I stopped her


Carlynine

Thank goodness!!


mariaelena256

why can't you use "quelli"?


Jeffrey855877

Because "Quei" is the plural masculine form of "quello" used before a word beginning with a consonant such as "cuscini". "Quegli" before words requiring "gli" as the definite article.


mariaelena256

thanks Jeffrey855877


ghogoh

according to DL quelli is the plural masculine form of quello


quindiquindi

should rosa agree with the noun (cuscini)?


f.formica
Mod

Rosa as an adjective (the color) is invariant; as a noun it means "rose" and is feminine.


wiplala

same with blu, that colour doesn't change either


stankbutt

Would 'ovunque' work here instead of 'dappertutto'?


Mohammad.MA

What was she to to?!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.