"Lei metteva quei cuscini rosa dappertutto."

Translation:She was putting those pink pillows everywhere.

May 30, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mariaelena256

why can't you use "quelli"?


quindiquindi

should rosa agree with the noun (cuscini)?


f.formica

Rosa as an adjective (the color) is invariant; as a noun it means "rose" and is feminine.


wiplala

same with blu, that colour doesn't change either


stankbutt

Would 'ovunque' work here instead of 'dappertutto'?


aloracthur

Shouldn't those be pink cushions rather than pillows?


Mohammad.MA

What was she to to?!!


NadinaMaria22

Why" she was putting"? To me, "She would put those pink pillows everywhere", sounds more natural. "She would put" sounds as if I were reminiscing about a dear aunt or grandmother when she was still alive. Is "she would put." incorrect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.