1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We walk down the street."

"We walk down the street."

Translation:Vi går ned ad gaden.

September 7, 2014

8 Comments


rdacker

Can someone explain why "ned ad" is necessary? Could it just be "ned" or "ad"?


Marta803447

If you walk down getting out of the street you'd say " vi går ned af gaden", otherwise if you walk on the street following the way through the street you say "vi går ned ad gaden". In another sentence with"ad" from this section a dane explain incredibly well when to use "af" and "ad".


ghksgml0712

I see, but that doesn't reply their question and I have the same one. Why is it "ned AD" and not just "ned"?


PierrePoutine

The Danish word "ned" is an adverb, not a preposition, so you cannot put it immediately before a noun: you need a preposition between the adverb and the noun, in this case "ad".

The word "ned" does translate into English as "down", but "down" in English can be either an adverb (as in the sentence "I'm coming down") or a preposition (as in the sentence "We walk down the street"), whereas Danish "ned" can only be an adverb. Another thing to keep in mind is that "ned" means moving down, as in "Jeg kommer ned", and if you want to say "down" in the sense of a fixed location, then it is "nede": "Jeg sidder nede i kælderen" means "I'm sitting down in the basement." A few other adverbs follow the same pattern of motion vs. fixed location: op/oppe, ind/inde, ud/ude, hen/henne.


Alicyia1

I have the same question! Why is "ad" necessary?


AGHYAD90

Det er ligesom (jeg kigger ud ad vinduet)


Lesley229192

I think AD can mean ‘along’. So the sentence ‘we walk down along the street’ which makes sense.


FaVX6YkH

I have the same question, apparently there is no one to answer.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.