1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Somebody has new shoes."

"Somebody has new shoes."

Translation:Qualcuna ha le scarpe nuove.

May 30, 2013

10 Comments


missyjane_t

Yes, DL had that as an alternative when I used qualcuno. Is it gender related or not? I do not know.


Marninger

If the one having new shoes is male it's qualcuno, if female it's qualcuna

Qualcuno/a ha le scarpe nuove.


italianjdl

Why not qualcuno?


papetipoepie

Okayokayokay. But there's a different in saying 'somebody has new shoes' and 'somebody has THE new shoes' SO what do italians say, when they wanna say somebody has THE new shoes?? The particular new shoes


armein

Does anybody know if I can translate with "dei scarpe nuove" ? I remember seeing this construction earlier (like in French "des chaussures nouveaux").


stuart.hol2

Would a native speaker tend to say nuove scarpe or scarpe nuove?


Yulia_Shch

A native speaker will always say "le scarpe nuove")


Inksi

Why can't a male person have new shoes?!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.