"Hun vil have børn."

Translation:She wants to have children.

4 years ago

17 Comments


MirandaFanez

What is the difference between har and have? Is have in the future or does it mean something completely different?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Har is the present tense form of the infinitive, have. So "Jeg vil have..." is "I want (to have)..." as "vil" always takes the bare infinitive (infinitive without at) of the verb, but "Jeg har en bil" is "I have a car" as it is the current state of what is happening

3 years ago

scarlett_7
scarlett_7

didnt explain if have is the future tense

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

No, have indicates possession or the perfect tenses when combines with the past participle of a verb (Jeg har spist = I have eaten)

"vil have" indicates that the object of the sentence is what you would like to possess

2 years ago

TomasRees1

How do you say "She will have children"?

2 years ago

aliovorsum

'Hun vil have børn' if I am not mistaken.

2 years ago

IbFUyy

For those whose mother tongue is not English (nor Danish), is pretty clear the parallel between English and Danish: "vil have" sounds very close to "will have" to our ears. England was occupied by Dans and this can be still seen in the language. You can safely say that more than half of the origin of English language is Danish.

6 months ago

jeddkara5
jeddkara5

She will have children? This would be similar to my other post. Thanks for any input.

4 years ago

km1
km1

vil expresses desire. she will have children = hun skal have børn

4 years ago

jeddkara5
jeddkara5

Thanks! I will keep this difference in mind.

4 years ago

km1
km1

You're welcome. I haven't seen skal introduced in this course yet but perhaps it's towards the end of the tree.

4 years ago

jamesrolls95

'Wishes' is not agreed ?

3 years ago

AnnaB265986

I think this pronunciation is not very accurate. It seems to me she says something similar to hæve not have.

2 years ago

chaered
chaered

True. It sounds like the word for "garden".

1 year ago

serra.kandilci

"she will have children" and "she wants to have children" either correct but I think these sentences are so different??

2 years ago

the-awesomer

In Denmark you don't say this.... because we are some very akward people and don't talk about it nor do we talk like that... So if you said it to someone in Denmark they would think that you are weird.

1 year ago

Kat17311
Kat17311

When I visited Denmark, I absolutely LOVED it. People were very kind, and I didn't have to be gluten-free! I wish I could visit again.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.