1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun vil have børn."

"Hun vil have børn."

Translation:She wants to have children.

September 7, 2014

17 Comments


MirandaFanez

What is the difference between har and have? Is have in the future or does it mean something completely different?

February 19, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Har is the present tense form of the infinitive, have. So "Jeg vil have..." is "I want (to have)..." as "vil" always takes the bare infinitive (infinitive without at) of the verb, but "Jeg har en bil" is "I have a car" as it is the current state of what is happening

    February 19, 2015

scarlett_7

    didnt explain if have is the future tense

    January 20, 2016

Xneb
    Mod

      No, have indicates possession or the perfect tenses when combines with the past participle of a verb (Jeg har spist = I have eaten)

      "vil have" indicates that the object of the sentence is what you would like to possess

      January 20, 2016

TomasRees1

      How do you say "She will have children"?

      May 24, 2016

aliovorsum

      'Hun vil have børn' if I am not mistaken.

      May 26, 2016

Limfjord

      For those whose mother tongue is not English (nor Danish), is pretty clear the parallel between English and Danish: "vil have" sounds very close to "will have" to our ears. England was occupied by Dans and this can be still seen in the language. You can safely say that more than half of the origin of English language is Danish.

      May 25, 2018

jeddkara5

      She will have children? This would be similar to my other post. Thanks for any input.

      September 7, 2014

km1

      vil expresses desire. she will have children = hun skal have børn

      September 10, 2014

jeddkara5

      Thanks! I will keep this difference in mind.

      September 11, 2014

km1

      You're welcome. I haven't seen skal introduced in this course yet but perhaps it's towards the end of the tree.

      September 11, 2014
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.