1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They are mine."

"They are mine."

Translation:De er mine.

September 7, 2014

5 Comments


WernerRetief

Ok so far DL made no explanation, Can you please explain where I should use mine or min? Is it similar to German ? Does word gender exist? Does it affect mine or min?


Xneb
Mod

    I believe it explained the Danish noun genders in the hints and tips of Basics 1, but yes. Because "De" is plural, then the word for "mine" must be the plural form: mine


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    This is explained in the Tips and Notes at the top of this lesson page.


Megrothas

    Yeah, but in phone app there is no explanation. :/

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.