"The cat is eating its food."

Translation:Katten spiser sin mad.

4 years ago

20 Comments


Americahero85

Why do the "its" keep changing?! For the same exact sentence it keeps telling me either "sin", "sit", or "sine" and I can't tell what the rule is.

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Sin" if the object is a n-word. "Han spiser sin mad".

"Sit" if the object is a t-word. "Han spiser sit brød".

"Sine" if the object is plural. "Han spiser sine æbler".

3 years ago

Americahero85

Ohhhh.... I get it now. Thanks!

3 years ago

ClayRoze

What's the difference between an n-word (common), and a t-word (neuter). I do not understand why food and bread are on opposites sides of the spectrum.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The difference is common words use the "-en" suffix, and neuter words use the "-et" suffix for "the". That and the way adjectives conjugate for them. There isn't really any logical reason behind it, it's just the way they are

3 years ago

Amber072902

So water vand is a t-word

2 years ago

889Y

What's mean?? 'n-word' and 't-word' please .... I don't know but if explain about it do my best

3 years ago

Karoleh82

What's a n- or a t-word?

3 years ago

Amber072902

What is a n-word and t-word

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Nouns in Danish, like in Spanish, can be one of two genders. Unlike Spanish, the two genders are "common gender" (n-words) and "neuter gender" (t-words).

The gender a word has is often arbitrary and not related to much, other than some word endings. (See this post for more explanation on that)

Basically, some nouns take "en" while others take "et" for "a/an". It also has an influence on other things referring to the noun, such as adjectives and definite articles (the words/endings for "the")

2 years ago

WernerRetief
WernerRetief

Ok can somebody explain why the alternatives under 'its" are so different from the actual answer?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I couldn't see the hints under "its" having not done this sentence, but "dens" and "dets" would be correct if this sentence was said in context. The "sin" (along with sit and sine, depending on gender and number) means that the object belongs to the thing doing the action to it. This sentence really means "The cat eats its (own) food".

4 years ago

MMuhr

And "Katten spiser dens mad" means the cat is eating its(like the dogs) food. "Katten spiser dets mad" is the cat is eating its(unknown or neuter genders) food.

3 years ago

ChrisStock8

Thank you for this! Now this sentence finally makes sense.

2 years ago

jsorensen68

I thought that the reflexive Sin/Sit/Sine was used only for people, is that a wrong assumption? I wrote the answers as "Katten spiser dens mad", and it was correct, but down below in other translations it says Katten spiser sin mad is also correct. Maybe it's not as confusing as I am making it out to be.

2 years ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

whats the difference between sit and sin? Can you use both of them for the same sentences?

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

From up above in this discussion:

"Sin" if the object is a n-word. "Han spiser sin mad".

"Sit" if the object is a t-word. "Han spiser sit brød".

"Sine" if the object is plural. "Han spiser sine æbler".

n-words are nouns where the definite article is -en: Hunden, Manden, etc t-words are nouns where the definite article is -et: Brodet, Alfabetet

Hope that helps.

2 years ago

VeledaLorakeet
VeledaLorakeet

Why is "dets" not good???

1 year ago

Hasan735653
Hasan735653

While "mad" is an "en" word, shouldn't "morgenmad" be also an "en" word ? However, it's considered an "et" word. Is there a rule for compound nouns to determine the article as in German ?

3 months ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

IIRC, morgenmad is also an “en” word: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/morgenmaden#Danish

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.