1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The cat is eating its food."

"The cat is eating its food."

Translation:Katten spiser sin mad.

September 7, 2014

26 Comments


Americahero85

Why do the "its" keep changing?! For the same exact sentence it keeps telling me either "sin", "sit", or "sine" and I can't tell what the rule is.


Hedebygade

"Sin" if the object is a n-word. "Han spiser sin mad".

"Sit" if the object is a t-word. "Han spiser sit brød".

"Sine" if the object is plural. "Han spiser sine æbler".


RiverGandour

Duolingo Staff if you're reading this, you must find a way to include these small descriptions on each lesson. It is not possible to guess the context of these words.

It's solely due to this comment did I understand after guessing for the past 3 days on this lesson.


ClayRoze

What's the difference between an n-word (common), and a t-word (neuter). I do not understand why food and bread are on opposites sides of the spectrum.


Xneb

The difference is common words use the "-en" suffix, and neuter words use the "-et" suffix for "the". That and the way adjectives conjugate for them. There isn't really any logical reason behind it, it's just the way they are


StarPuppy7

So water vand is a t-word


Americahero85

Ohhhh.... I get it now. Thanks!


889Y

What's mean?? 'n-word' and 't-word' please .... I don't know but if explain about it do my best


Karoleh82

What's a n- or a t-word?


StarPuppy7

What is a n-word and t-word


Xneb

Nouns in Danish, like in Spanish, can be one of two genders. Unlike Spanish, the two genders are "common gender" (n-words) and "neuter gender" (t-words).

The gender a word has is often arbitrary and not related to much, other than some word endings. (See this post for more explanation on that)

Basically, some nouns take "en" while others take "et" for "a/an". It also has an influence on other things referring to the noun, such as adjectives and definite articles (the words/endings for "the")


WernerRetief

Ok can somebody explain why the alternatives under 'its" are so different from the actual answer?


Xneb

I couldn't see the hints under "its" having not done this sentence, but "dens" and "dets" would be correct if this sentence was said in context. The "sin" (along with sit and sine, depending on gender and number) means that the object belongs to the thing doing the action to it. This sentence really means "The cat eats its (own) food".


MMuhr

And "Katten spiser dens mad" means the cat is eating its(like the dogs) food. "Katten spiser dets mad" is the cat is eating its(unknown or neuter genders) food.


ChrisStock8

Thank you for this! Now this sentence finally makes sense.


jsorensen68

I thought that the reflexive Sin/Sit/Sine was used only for people, is that a wrong assumption? I wrote the answers as "Katten spiser dens mad", and it was correct, but down below in other translations it says Katten spiser sin mad is also correct. Maybe it's not as confusing as I am making it out to be.


IWannaLearn3

whats the difference between sit and sin? Can you use both of them for the same sentences?


MauriceReeves

From up above in this discussion:

"Sin" if the object is a n-word. "Han spiser sin mad".

"Sit" if the object is a t-word. "Han spiser sit brød".

"Sine" if the object is plural. "Han spiser sine æbler".

n-words are nouns where the definite article is -en: Hunden, Manden, etc t-words are nouns where the definite article is -et: Brodet, Alfabetet

Hope that helps.


VeledaLorakeet

Why is "dets" not good???


Hasan735653

While "mad" is an "en" word, shouldn't "morgenmad" be also an "en" word ? However, it's considered an "et" word. Is there a rule for compound nouns to determine the article as in German ?


christine722010

Wish it was constantly the same answers. It gets confusing when you teach the same word with two completely different meanings. Not sure which is wich now.


shuchiSing9

Katten spiser dets mad should be considered right

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.