"The cat is eating its food."

Translation:Katten spiser sin mad.

September 7, 2014

24 Comments


Americahero85

Why do the "its" keep changing?! For the same exact sentence it keeps telling me either "sin", "sit", or "sine" and I can't tell what the rule is.

February 20, 2015

Hedebygade

"Sin" if the object is a n-word. "Han spiser sin mad".

"Sit" if the object is a t-word. "Han spiser sit brød".

"Sine" if the object is plural. "Han spiser sine æbler".

February 24, 2015

Americahero85

Ohhhh.... I get it now. Thanks!

February 25, 2015

ClayRoze

What's the difference between an n-word (common), and a t-word (neuter). I do not understand why food and bread are on opposites sides of the spectrum.

April 1, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    The difference is common words use the "-en" suffix, and neuter words use the "-et" suffix for "the". That and the way adjectives conjugate for them. There isn't really any logical reason behind it, it's just the way they are

    April 1, 2015

Amber072902

    So water vand is a t-word

    January 23, 2016

TarekGhand

    Duolingo Staff if you're reading this, you must find a way to include these small descriptions on each lesson. It is not possible to guess the context of these words.

    It's solely due to this comment did I understand after guessing for the past 3 days on this lesson.

    May 11, 2019

889Y

    What's mean?? 'n-word' and 't-word' please .... I don't know but if explain about it do my best

    March 26, 2015

Karoleh82

    What's a n- or a t-word?

    May 11, 2015

Amber072902

    What is a n-word and t-word

    January 23, 2016

Xneb
    Mod

      Nouns in Danish, like in Spanish, can be one of two genders. Unlike Spanish, the two genders are "common gender" (n-words) and "neuter gender" (t-words).

      The gender a word has is often arbitrary and not related to much, other than some word endings. (See this post for more explanation on that)

      Basically, some nouns take "en" while others take "et" for "a/an". It also has an influence on other things referring to the noun, such as adjectives and definite articles (the words/endings for "the")

      January 23, 2016

WernerRetief

      Ok can somebody explain why the alternatives under 'its" are so different from the actual answer?

      September 7, 2014

Xneb
      Mod

        I couldn't see the hints under "its" having not done this sentence, but "dens" and "dets" would be correct if this sentence was said in context. The "sin" (along with sit and sine, depending on gender and number) means that the object belongs to the thing doing the action to it. This sentence really means "The cat eats its (own) food".

        September 7, 2014

MMuhr

        And "Katten spiser dens mad" means the cat is eating its(like the dogs) food. "Katten spiser dets mad" is the cat is eating its(unknown or neuter genders) food.

        February 24, 2015

ChrisStock8

        Thank you for this! Now this sentence finally makes sense.

        February 19, 2016

jsorensen68

        I thought that the reflexive Sin/Sit/Sine was used only for people, is that a wrong assumption? I wrote the answers as "Katten spiser dens mad", and it was correct, but down below in other translations it says Katten spiser sin mad is also correct. Maybe it's not as confusing as I am making it out to be.

        February 3, 2016

IWannaLearn3

        whats the difference between sit and sin? Can you use both of them for the same sentences?

        June 4, 2016

MauriceReeves

        From up above in this discussion:

        "Sin" if the object is a n-word. "Han spiser sin mad".

        "Sit" if the object is a t-word. "Han spiser sit brød".

        "Sine" if the object is plural. "Han spiser sine æbler".

        n-words are nouns where the definite article is -en: Hunden, Manden, etc t-words are nouns where the definite article is -et: Brodet, Alfabetet

        Hope that helps.

        June 6, 2016

VeledaLorakeet

        Why is "dets" not good???

        January 22, 2017

Hasan735653

        While "mad" is an "en" word, shouldn't "morgenmad" be also an "en" word ? However, it's considered an "et" word. Is there a rule for compound nouns to determine the article as in German ?

        July 14, 2018

MauriceReeves

        IIRC, morgenmad is also an “en” word: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/morgenmaden#Danish

        July 14, 2018
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.