1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The cat eats its mice."

"The cat eats its mice."

Translation:Katten spiser sine mus.

September 7, 2014

22 Comments


WernerRetief

Why is it sine and not sin? Is it gender?


Xneb
Mod
Plus

The "sin/sit/sine" takes on the gender of the object (in this case, the plural "mus")


ich886096

Whey is mus plural? Does not the plural words end with "e" ore "er?


idrinkmusic

Thanks for the clarification!


-HKBK-

so the singular mouse is 'mus' and the plural is 'mus' too?


Korolyeva

I was wondering the same thing. I typed in what I thought was the plural of 'mus' and lost a heart.


Xneb
Mod
Plus

Yes, en mus, musen, flere mus, alle musene


Korolyeva

Ahh got it. Thanks! :)


Estaban429727

Not really got it. All of the mice are musene but several mice are only mouse. Several implies more than one so why not musene? Not being obstreporous, just slow headed


J.C.M.H.

The plural of mus is mus (this is called plural zero); i. e. mus means both "mouse" and "mice". Musene is not "all the mice", but "the mice".


Beth116

But how can I see if it's a singular or a plural "mus"?


VinodhKuma16

Based on sin/sit or sine.

"sine" indicate the objective "mus" in that sentence is plural.

Singular --> Katten spiser sin mus Plural --> Katten spiser sine mus

One more example, Singular --> Han læser sin bog Plural --> Han læser sine bøger

So, you can find out whether the objective is singular or plural by looking sin/sit or sine in front of it. "Sine" indicates the objective is plural


Marc-Antoi576671

My question was: Katten spiser _ mus I wrote sin and they told me I had a typo


annamere

Try reporting it!


Annamari537057

Its mice > You can't see if its singular or plurar. How can you choose the right form in Danish?


J.C.M.H.
  • Sin mus -> "its (own) mouse".
  • Sine mus -> "its (own) mice".

Noelia200400

How do know when to use sine or sin? I don't understand


nordist

Singular: sin (or sit). Plural: sine. And singular/plural depends on the possessed thing, not the one who possesses.


lionpige

Why are 'sine' and 'dens' both correct?


kernkin

Because the sentence can be understood in 2 ways:

  • The cat eats its (i.e. his own) mice (sine).
  • The cat eats its (i.e. some other mouse's) mice (dens/dets).

nordist

Sine means that the subject of the phrase is the possessor. Dens means that the possessor is somebody/something else.


5fvr7

Shouldnt it be Katten spiser dens/dets mus?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.