1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi beviamo tutto."

"Noi beviamo tutto."

Translation:We drink everything.

May 30, 2013

12 Comments


ToNy444

Why is 'we drink all' wrong??


MABBY

How would you say "we all drink"? "Noi tutti beviamo"?


Jae633849

Or "Tutti noi beviamo".


zhenidrag

Jaeger, whiskey, vodka, rakija, Heineken, Bavaria, Porto, red or white wine, rum, Champagne....


scontrino

Your descriptions of the word says all and everything meaning it is interchangeable. Why the difference?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think it is the word order that makes the difference in meaning.


jaye16

Always use the first word on the list. It works most of the time.


Jae633849

Ma non tutto allo stesso tempo, si spera!


Mortenll

Can this also be translated as "We drink too much"?


LorenzoLM

noi beviamo troppo perhaps?


Memo400310

Can this also mean we drink a lot, or would that be molto?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.