"Noi beviamo tutto."

Translation:We drink everything.

May 30, 2013

11 Comments


ToNy444

Why is 'we drink all' wrong??

July 29, 2014

James_1986

Because Duolingo are retards

January 22, 2019

MABBY

How would you say "we all drink"? "Noi tutti beviamo"?

May 30, 2013

dtalley

Yes.

August 1, 2013

scontrino

Your descriptions of the word says all and everything meaning it is interchangeable. Why the difference?

August 29, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think it is the word order that makes the difference in meaning.

March 9, 2014

jaye16

Always use the first word on the list. It works most of the time.

November 5, 2014

JuliaChwas

Actually, you would more likely say "tutti di noi beviamo" (all of us drink)

June 2, 2014

dtalley

In my experience, in locations as diverse as Latio and Umbria, "di" would be ommitted. So, simply, "Tutti noi beviamo," or "beviamo, tutti noi," depending on what you want to emphasize.

June 2, 2014

Mortenll

Can this also be translated as "We drink too much"?

February 28, 2016

Jae633849

Hopefully not everything at once.

January 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.