1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Molti sono senza casa."

"Molti sono senza casa."

Translation:Many are without a home.

May 30, 2013

38 Comments


MABBY

Does anyone else think that "Many are without homes" is pretty much the same thing (yet incorrect)? Casa is singular, I realize, but there is no article "un" so is that just implied?


peter2108

Yes - they are equivalent.


chyler1397

I wrote "Many are without homes" and it was marked correct on 04-26-14. I assumed that because I don't think they meant that "many" would share a single home.


moreno174

Many are without homes Molti sono senza case


sbsteve11

Absolutely, I agree.


George047

It was marked wrong for me.


hadar45456

I don't understand why is it "casa" and not "case" if the translation is "homes" and not "home".... i failed because i wrote "home" and not "homes"


ygbkm13

I agree, I wrote the same as you since casa is singular and the answer was translated as houses - plural. Makes no sense unless it is a "standard expression" which can break the rules.


musmoulay

"Many are homeless" was accepted (10.10.14)


peterjweiss

But it was rejected on 9 April 2017.


musmoulay

Two things surprise me - that it was rejected and that I've been doing duolingo for more than two years! Did you re-report it?


joan.art

I think that "many have no home" is a perfectly good translation.


Teresinha

Ciao, English speakers! Is really necessary that article before home? I lost my heart...


01nick1988

Hi, yes it is, or the sentence in English doesn't make sense


Gotenks33

A lot are homeless?


EmmaBottari

house and home, not equivalent?


Moomingirl

Apparently not here. I have reported it.


xyphax

hm. I always thought house was a physical object, where whereas home denotes the living environment in which you live.

a few examples where home works but house does not:
'home is where your heart is'
'we want you to come home from overseas'
'let's go home' .. when we live in an apartment


SebastianS135131

That makes sense rhetorically, but it's not incorrect here to say that people lack houses.


32vld

let's go home when they live in a house


DaveVelo1

wouldn't "case" (homes) be more correct?


RAndrijevich1

I wrote, "There are many without a home." Is this really incorrect?


italianjdl

I said many are without a home and was marked incorrect. In English it makes more sense to me to use the article and use " without a home". If someone is homeless they are without just the one home, not lots of them!


RAndrijevich1

I'm not really sure what the point is you're trying to make. This is what I was meaning:

Many (people) are... There are many (people)...

Both of these have the same subject and tense, and both are plural. Based on this, my answer should have been correct.


Cj_Fresco

Questa frase รจ vero e molto triste


hiro934956

I thought about "senza casa". The traslation at the top says "without a house." If so, don't we say "senza una casa"?


MaryReeve3

Native English speakers would use the adjective "homeless" here. Just about 100% of the time. Many are homeless.


lemonteas

what's wrong with 'Molti sono senza una casa' ?


gwendamcin

I have typed the correct answer 3 times and you keep telling me I am wrong


daliagardinsky

it's written "casa" in singular and not "case" in plural


daliagardinsky

the word "casa" is in singular, so why do you translate it to "houses"


Rezano_Khaggio

Many are homeless, as well.


MariaIramendy

in spite the dictionary defining casa as both home and house DL doesn't accept house. Why?


GrantPugli1

What is wrong with many are without house


KateBlack376134

Could another translation (which would alter the meaning completely) be, "I am very much without a home." Just struggling with sono and learning to interpret context...


lexablackbird

Why do ti sometimes see "senza di" and sometimes just "senza"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.