"Molti sono senza casa."

Translation:Many are without a home.

5/30/2013, 6:24:04 PM

31 Comments


MABBY

Does anyone else think that "Many are without homes" is pretty much the same thing (yet incorrect)? Casa is singular, I realize, but there is no article "un" so is that just implied?

5/30/2013, 6:24:04 PM

peter2108

Yes - they are equivalent.

7/28/2013, 12:31:09 PM

chyler1397

I wrote "Many are without homes" and it was marked correct on 04-26-14. I assumed that because I don't think they meant that "many" would share a single home.

4/27/2014, 2:29:34 AM

moreno174

Many are without homes Molti sono senza case

2/2/2016, 9:47:50 PM

sbsteve11

Absolutely, I agree.

6/9/2013, 1:55:16 PM

George047

It was marked wrong for me.

11/11/2018, 11:43:20 AM

hadar45456

I don't understand why is it "casa" and not "case" if the translation is "homes" and not "home".... i failed because i wrote "home" and not "homes"

7/5/2014, 4:21:49 PM

ygbkm13

I agree, I wrote the same as you since casa is singular and the answer was translated as houses - plural. Makes no sense unless it is a "standard expression" which can break the rules.

6/7/2017, 12:54:28 AM

musmoulay

"Many are homeless" was accepted (10.10.14)

10/10/2014, 12:34:25 AM

peterjweiss

But it was rejected on 9 April 2017.

4/9/2017, 2:13:22 AM

musmoulay

Two things surprise me - that it was rejected and that I've been doing duolingo for more than two years! Did you re-report it?

4/9/2017, 1:56:23 PM

joan.art

I think that "many have no home" is a perfectly good translation.

1/7/2015, 12:14:54 AM

Teresinha

Ciao, English speakers! Is really necessary that article before home? I lost my heart...

4/2/2014, 2:53:58 AM

01nick1988

Hi, yes it is, or the sentence in English doesn't make sense

4/14/2014, 8:44:30 PM

Teresinha

Oh, thanks!

4/15/2014, 1:09:33 AM

Gotenks33

A lot are homeless?

5/13/2016, 6:45:54 AM

EmmaBottari

house and home, not equivalent?

6/6/2014, 6:11:17 PM

Moomingirl

Apparently not here. I have reported it.

6/7/2014, 3:07:50 AM

xyphax

hm. I always thought house was a physical object, where whereas home denotes the living environment in which you live.

a few examples where home works but house does not:
'home is where your heart is'
'we want you to come home from overseas'
'let's go home' .. when we live in an apartment

6/14/2014, 8:52:52 AM

SebastianS135131

That makes sense rhetorically, but it's not incorrect here to say that people lack houses.

2/14/2015, 5:13:54 AM

DaveVelo1

wouldn't "case" (homes) be more correct?

5/21/2016, 6:51:46 AM

RAndrijevich1

I wrote, "There are many without a home." Is this really incorrect?

6/30/2016, 4:11:59 PM

italianjdl

I said many are without a home and was marked incorrect. In English it makes more sense to me to use the article and use " without a home". If someone is homeless they are without just the one home, not lots of them!

7/1/2016, 2:59:46 PM

RAndrijevich1

I'm not really sure what the point is you're trying to make. This is what I was meaning:

Many (people) are... There are many (people)...

Both of these have the same subject and tense, and both are plural. Based on this, my answer should have been correct.

7/1/2016, 5:23:19 PM

Cj_Fresco

Questa frase รจ vero e molto triste

2/1/2017, 12:28:41 AM

gwendamcin

I have typed the correct answer 3 times and you keep telling me I am wrong

11/12/2017, 3:43:57 PM

daliagardinsky

it's written "casa" in singular and not "case" in plural

4/18/2018, 3:26:57 PM

daliagardinsky

the word "casa" is in singular, so why do you translate it to "houses"

5/11/2018, 2:11:59 PM

Rezano_Khaggio

Many are homeless, as well.

9/2/2018, 4:14:00 AM

MariaIramendy

in spite the dictionary defining casa as both home and house DL doesn't accept house. Why?

12/27/2018, 5:13:47 PM

lemonteas

what's wrong with 'Molti sono senza una casa' ?

12/12/2016, 3:22:29 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.