Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eso apareció en la televisión norteamericana y fue un escándalo."

Translation:That appeared in the North American television and it was a scandal.

5 years ago

29 Comments


wulfrunian

I do not like the suggested answer of "appeared in television". Surely the better English is "appeared on television"?

4 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Agreed. "on" was accepted.

4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

is it even possible for "in the tv" to be correct in this case, at all? i'm not a native speaker, so I don't want to report it on the off chance that it might be the usual saying in some variant of English I'm not familiar with

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

No - you would never say 'in the television'. On the television, or on television, or on telly!

4 years ago

demsw

In the TV is definitely weird. I reported it. All I've ever heard (United States native) is on TV.

4 years ago

EmuLampen

Agreed. The correct answer currently shown ("that appeared in the north American television") sounds like there was a TV from North America, and a cat or a dead body showed up inside of it.

4 years ago

JuneColema2

I think so too.

2 months ago

sgregson
sgregson

In English, I don't think one needs the 'it' here

5 years ago

runenfool

You don't need it, but it's perfectly acceptable and it actually is slightly different in terms of significance because it emphasizes that it was a scandal (versus just appearing) a little more than not having the it. I think I have more of a problem with the "in" ... does anyone say "in" the television?

5 years ago

Charley-Farley

I agree - not 'in' or even 'in the' - just 'on television'. In the television reminds me of those sketches where aliens or people 'from the olden days' thought there were little people inside the box!

4 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

As of today, I didn't use "it" and it was accept

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

You could have it or not. It sounds better to my English ears though

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

One doesn't. Report it perhaps.

5 years ago

Brucito1

I agree that "it" is not necessary - but omitting it was not accepted

3 months ago

lenvm
lenvm

Reported that "televisión norteamericana" could and probably should be "US television." Yes, I know there's "estadounidense," but isn't "norteamericana" more often used by Spanish speakers to mean "US"? Generally they're not taking about Mexico or Canada, right? Any native speakers to help with this?

4 years ago

peepeep
peepeep

I wrote American TV and it was accepted

4 years ago

Jay_pepito

On is the norm

4 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Are you thinking about the Janet Jackson nip-slip? :-)

4 years ago

JRRichardson
JRRichardson

English speakers would not say "in the TV"! "on the TV" is correct.

5 months ago

iyphd
iyphd

I agree with you. C'mon DL!

4 months ago

erikarich1234

¿Quien disparó J.R.?

3 months ago

Danielle474706

This question has a fault and let me pass

5 months ago

Suelli5

I had to unscramble words to form an answer, and there was no correct option offered. I would never say "That appeared in the North American television and was a scandal." At best, I could say, "That appeared on (North) American television and was a scandal. US citizens tend to be very ethnocentric and hardly ever think in terms of "North America". I am curios to know if people in other anglophone countries actually use North American more frequently. If so, I'd like to know if it is used in reference to culture shared by Canada & the US which are culturally similar or for Canada, the US, and Mexico, because Mexico, obviously, is part of the North American continent too. Also, in the US "on" is used instead of "in" when referring to television content. We also would not use the article "the" in such a construction. Also, how commonly is "estadounidense" used in Spain and Latin American in place of "americano/a" to refer to someone from the US? Thanks!

4 months ago

High-Tone
High-Tone

As a proud Canadian, I'd like to think that we are not culturally similar to the USA and I'm sorry that you think we are. We'll try better.

1 month ago

ChrisLT2

As of June 2018 the list of words form of the answer offers 'in' and 'the' but not 'on'. I put 'in North American television' and was told that 'in' was the wrong word.

3 months ago

Emieye
Emieye

I think "That appeared on the North American TV and it was a scandal" should be accepted so I've flagged it

3 months ago

Emieye
Emieye

Maybe it shouldn't have 'the'...

3 months ago

hopedecays

Want to know why I will never pay for Duolingo plus? Sentences like this. Nobody that speaks English uses "in the television." Furthermore, the "it" is absolutely unnecessary and your "correct" solution sounds like a hot mess.

3 months ago

Bob534074

That appeared on the North American television and was a scandal. This was marked wrong. Reported.

1 month ago