Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Baineann do mháthair an siúcra díot."

Translation:Your mother takes the sugar off you.

4 years ago

18 Comments


sigmacharding
sigmacharding

So happy that "Your mother takes the sugar off you" was accepted- this is something we say in Ireland OFF in place of FROM.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s not unheard of in the States either — its source could well have been Irish emigrants.

3 years ago

wjdoh

I grew up in Western Pennsylvania, and heard "off of you" in the context of taking something away from someone who did not necessarily want to give it up (as in "My mother takes cigarettes off of me.")

2 years ago

Daleswords
Daleswords

I grew up in Utah and 'off you' sounds bad to me in all cases instead of 'off of you'. I had to look it up just now to see what's up. Apparently, it's controversial. See: https://motivatedgrammar.wordpress.com/2012/07/31/on-off-of/ for a discussion including Oxford English Dictionary, Merriam-Webster Dictionary of English Usage, Columbia Guide to Standard American English, Corpus of Contemporary American English, Shakespearean, Pepys, Bunyan, Hemingway, Faulkner, and Harry Truman.

The bottom line is that 'off of you' is less common, but both should be acceptable.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Another funny one i saw was "do be" for bíonn. Gotta love Hiberno-English

4 years ago

RosemaryEBrown

My mother would only take sugar off me if I were covered with it. Otherwise, she takes it from me.

1 year ago

Ecreature

NO MOM ANYTHING BUT THE SUGAR

3 years ago

gareththeunicorn

that's a mean mother!

1 year ago

rjcrjc7313

could you use 'tógann' instead?

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

Could this be an idiomatic expression for your mother kisses you? In my part of the US among the 2nd and 3rd generation descendants of the Irish is is common for an mother, grandmother et cetera to ask a child for "sugar" as a synonym for a kiss.

11 months ago

TreasaWilson

Does anyone else hear 'dibh' for this? I assumed díot because it was do mháthair not bhur máthair, but it doesn't sound that way.

In fact, I can never tell what the audio is saying with this preposition.

2 weeks ago

Quiltaa
Quiltaa

Does it mean he is full of sugar and she takes it off or does it mean he has maybe a cup of sugar in his hands and she doesn´t want him to use it?

3 years ago

arrikis1

I think it means he is buried in a gigantic pile of sugar and she dug him out

2 years ago

katmaloo
katmaloo

.????? Why is this not take the sugar to your mother?

2 years ago

Lacebad

duit - to/for you

díot - off/from you

2 years ago