1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Baineann do mháthair an siúc…

"Baineann do mháthair an siúcra díot."

Translation:Your mother takes the sugar off you.

September 7, 2014

23 Comments


sigmacharding

So happy that "Your mother takes the sugar off you" was accepted- this is something we say in Ireland OFF in place of FROM.


scilling

It’s not unheard of in the States either — its source could well have been Irish emigrants.


wjdoh

I grew up in Western Pennsylvania, and heard "off of you" in the context of taking something away from someone who did not necessarily want to give it up (as in "My mother takes cigarettes off of me.")


Daleswords

I grew up in Utah and 'off you' sounds bad to me in all cases instead of 'off of you'. I had to look it up just now to see what's up. Apparently, it's controversial. See: https://motivatedgrammar.wordpress.com/2012/07/31/on-off-of/ for a discussion including Oxford English Dictionary, Merriam-Webster Dictionary of English Usage, Columbia Guide to Standard American English, Corpus of Contemporary American English, Shakespearean, Pepys, Bunyan, Hemingway, Faulkner, and Harry Truman.

The bottom line is that 'off of you' is less common, but both should be acceptable.


RosemaryEBrown

My mother would only take sugar off me if I were covered with it. Otherwise, she takes it from me.


TreasaWilson

Does anyone else hear 'dibh' for this? I assumed díot because it was do mháthair not bhur máthair, but it doesn't sound that way.

In fact, I can never tell what the audio is saying with this preposition.


p8c

i DID hear 'dibh' too and of course it was marked incorrect.


Teragthe2nd

I heard "díbh" too and like for you it was marked incorrect.


moryssa33

Wait... so this basically means "your mother takes the sugar away from you", and not "your mother cleans the sugar off of you"? I never would have come up with that meaning if I hadn't read the comments here. I just assumed it was one of those strange Duo sentences where Pol was randomly covered in sugar. (I missed the sentence, because I missed that it was "diot"... so I just guessed "Your mother takes off the sugar", which made absolutely NO sense to me...)


Quiltaa

Does it mean he is full of sugar and she takes it off or does it mean he has maybe a cup of sugar in his hands and she doesn´t want him to use it?


arrikis1

I think it means he is buried in a gigantic pile of sugar and she dug him out


rjcrjc7313

could you use 'tógann' instead?


SeanBergin4

bad pronunciation of 'diot'


SatharnPHL

It's not bad pronunciation of díot (with a fada).

It might not be how you would pronounce it, but that doesn't make it bad.


katmaloo

.????? Why is this not take the sugar to your mother?


Lacebad

duit - to/for you

díot - off/from you


StanStanDaMan

Could this be an idiomatic expression for your mother kisses you? In my part of the US among the 2nd and 3rd generation descendants of the Irish is is common for an mother, grandmother et cetera to ask a child for "sugar" as a synonym for a kiss.


SatharnPHL

No - "Will someone take the sugar off that child before he spills it all over the floor!" is not an idiomatic expression about motherly kisses.


irekis

Your mother takes the sugar from you - what's wrong with that? is that the verb?


MichaelPat477771

I translated this "Your mother takes the sugar off OF you." and it was...wrong?


SatharnPHL

Does she put the sugar bowl "on of" the table in the first place?


Atamunu

The audio sounds to me like "baineann do mháthair an siúcra díobh." Can someone check it?


SatharnPHL

It's very clearly Baineann do mháthair an siúcra díot, ending in a t, not a bh.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.