1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé sin spéisiúil."

" sin spéisiúil."

Translation:That is interesting.

September 7, 2014

10 Comments


Stephen_87

What about "suimiúil"? I was taught that "suimiúil" means "interesting". Are they synonymous?


PatHargan

'Suimiúil' does mean 'interesting' as well. Ó Dónaill gives 'neat and clean; comely, attractive' as the primary meaning of 'spéisiúil', and 'interesting as its second meaning. http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/sp%C3%A9isi%C3%BAil


JuliaSchrank

Do you always have to use the pronoun when you use "sin"? I was wondering since you don't do that in any other language that I know.


SatharnPHL

When "that" (or "those" or ) is being used as a pronoun, you usually use it with an actual pronoun in Irish.

Sometimes the pronoun comes before sin, and when "that" is the object of a verb, or you are using the copula, you use the object form of the pronoun.

Sin é an bhrionglóid
Sin é an réiteach ar an bhfadhb
Ní maith liom é sin
Is fíor é sin
Rinneamar é sin inné


JuliaSchrank

Thanks! That's very interesting!


Codester3

Unrelated question: How do you create italicized text? I can make bold and bold italic, but I haven’t figured out how to make something just italic!

TIA! ~ Cody


fgalla

How would I say "He is that interesting"

Would it be "Is sin spéisiúil é"?


pinkfreud

"Tá sé comh spéisiúil le sin".


Ishoki02

Why not "that is special"?


sean.mullen

Spéisiúil doesn't mean "special", it means "interesting." Speisialta is "special."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.