" sin spéisiúil."

Translation:That is interesting.

September 7, 2014

15 Comments


Stephen_87

What about "suimiúil"? I was taught that "suimiúil" means "interesting". Are they synonymous?

December 1, 2014

PatHargan

'Suimiúil' does mean 'interesting' as well. Ó Dónaill gives 'neat and clean; comely, attractive' as the primary meaning of 'spéisiúil', and 'interesting as its second meaning. http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/sp%C3%A9isi%C3%BAil

January 12, 2015

ginagillen

oops I just realised my mistake !!

November 7, 2014

ginagillen

how come it's that is interesting ? I thought that ta meant he or it.

November 7, 2014

pinkfreud

"Tá sé spéisiúil" can mean "He is interesting" or "It is interesting". However, "sé sin" specifically means "that", therefore; "Tá sé sin spéisiúil."

February 18, 2015

ginagillen

thanks a lot

February 18, 2015

nithuigim

means he/it. means is/am (But not in all cases. is for things that change, e.g. Tá tuirseach orm - I am tired. Is is for things that are permanent or less likely to change, e.g. Is capaill iad - they are horses)

December 12, 2014

fgalla

How would I say "He is that interesting"

Would it be "Is sin spéisiúil é"?

January 26, 2015

pinkfreud

"Tá sé comh spéisiúil le sin".

February 18, 2015

Ishoki02

Why not "that is special"?

June 25, 2018

sean.mullen

Spéisiúil doesn't mean "special", it means "interesting." Speisialta is "special."

June 25, 2018

Dubhchub

Do you always have to use the pronoun when you use "sin"? I was wondering since you don't do that in any other language that I know.

March 10, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

When "that" (or "those" or ) is being used as a pronoun, you usually use it with an actual pronoun in Irish.

Sometimes the pronoun comes before sin, and when "that" is the object of a verb, or you are using the copula, you use the object form of the pronoun.

Sin é an bhrionglóid
Sin é an réiteach ar an bhfadhb
Ní maith liom é sin
Is fíor é sin
Rinneamar é sin inné

March 11, 2019

Dubhchub

Thanks! That's very interesting!

March 11, 2019

Codester3

Unrelated question: How do you create italicized text? I can make bold and bold italic, but I haven’t figured out how to make something just italic!

TIA! ~ Cody

July 29, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.