"sinspéisiúil."

Translation:That is interesting.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Stephen_87
Stephen_87

What about "suimiúil"? I was taught that "suimiúil" means "interesting". Are they synonymous?

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

'Suimiúil' does mean 'interesting' as well. Ó Dónaill gives 'neat and clean; comely, attractive' as the primary meaning of 'spéisiúil', and 'interesting as its second meaning. http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/sp%C3%A9isi%C3%BAil

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

oops I just realised my mistake !!

4 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

how come it's that is interesting ? I thought that ta meant he or it.

4 years ago

pinkfreud
pinkfreud

"Tá sé spéisiúil" can mean "He is interesting" or "It is interesting". However, "sé sin" specifically means "that", therefore; "Tá sé sin spéisiúil."

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thanks a lot

3 years ago

nithuigim

means he/it. means is/am (But not in all cases. is for things that change, e.g. Tá tuirseach orm - I am tired. Is is for things that are permanent or less likely to change, e.g. Is capaill iad - they are horses)

4 years ago

fgalla
fgalla

How would I say "He is that interesting"

Would it be "Is sin spéisiúil é"?

3 years ago

pinkfreud
pinkfreud

"Tá sé comh spéisiúil le sin".

3 years ago

Ishoki02

Why not "that is special"?

5 months ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Spéisiúil doesn't mean "special", it means "interesting." Speisialta is "special."

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.