Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I drink water."

Translation:Jeg drikker vand.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Fukatsumi
Fukatsumi

Why is there vand instead of vandet??

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because it's not a specific mass of water (I drink the water), but just that the speaker drinks water in general (I drink water)

3 years ago

kweestan

why is this drikker and not drikke?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because it is in present tense, there is no conjugation like English, so present tense always has the "r" on the end (other than in irregular verbs)

4 years ago

JDN538746
JDN538746

In Danish double consonants often determine the pronounciation - usually the speed of certain parts of a word.

1 year ago

AllaFradki

Actually that has a reason, something that has to do with the sound shift of the germanic languages. For more detail check grimm and verner laws..

2 years ago

EmmaLiliana_

O-o

2 years ago

paige31305

O-O

I have glasses, I cannot see

;-P

1 year ago

RoPezGon420
RoPezGon420

Why would drikker need two ks?

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

Perhaps that's just how it's spelled. It's like asking why the English word "apple" needs two p's.

3 years ago