1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I drink water."

"I drink water."

Translation:Jeg drikker vand.

September 7, 2014

6 Comments


Fukatsumi

Why is there vand instead of vandet??

May 12, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Because it's not a specific mass of water (I drink the water), but just that the speaker drinks water in general (I drink water)

    May 12, 2015

kristin.student

    why is this drikker and not drikke?

    September 7, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      Because it is in present tense, there is no conjugation like English, so present tense always has the "r" on the end (other than in irregular verbs)

      September 7, 2014

AllaFradki

      Actually that has a reason, something that has to do with the sound shift of the germanic languages. For more detail check grimm and verner laws..

      September 29, 2015

JDN538746

      In Danish double consonants often determine the pronounciation - usually the speed of certain parts of a word.

      December 7, 2016
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.