1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I drink water."

"I drink water."

Translation:Jeg drikker vand.

September 7, 2014

8 Comments


Fukatsumi

Why is there vand instead of vandet??


Xneb

Because it's not a specific mass of water (I drink the water), but just that the speaker drinks water in general (I drink water)


kristin.student

why is this drikker and not drikke?


Xneb

Because it is in present tense, there is no conjugation like English, so present tense always has the "r" on the end (other than in irregular verbs)


JDN538746

In Danish double consonants often determine the pronounciation - usually the speed of certain parts of a word.


jackinaboxx

If I am not mistaken, "I am drinking water." / "I'm drinking water." should have been marked as correct, and not incorrect.


bharathsou1

Why the letter 'i' is spelt in drikker (as in ice) and in spiser (as in pizza)?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.