"I drink water."

Translation:Jeg drikker vand.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Fukatsumi
Fukatsumi

Why is there vand instead of vandet??

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because it's not a specific mass of water (I drink the water), but just that the speaker drinks water in general (I drink water)

3 years ago

kweestan

why is this drikker and not drikke?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because it is in present tense, there is no conjugation like English, so present tense always has the "r" on the end (other than in irregular verbs)

4 years ago

AllaFradki

Actually that has a reason, something that has to do with the sound shift of the germanic languages. For more detail check grimm and verner laws..

3 years ago

JDN538746
JDN538746

In Danish double consonants often determine the pronounciation - usually the speed of certain parts of a word.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.