"Lei è tutto per lui."

Translation:She is everything to him.

May 30, 2013

20 Comments


MABBY

"all", "everything"; same thing.

May 30, 2013

sarahsunshine78

exactly!

February 18, 2014

FrancescoN41

i agree

March 11, 2014

Pataglu

Me too

April 2, 2014

gkahndc

exactly!

September 7, 2014

GalvanTivadar

why lei 'e tutto, why not lei 'e tutta?

September 18, 2014

Racile

I need an answer for this question too

October 14, 2014

GalvanTivadar

Meanwhile I have the answer from my grammar book: when it is used in the meaning "everything", "the whole", only "tutto" can be used.

October 14, 2014

Racile

Grazie :)

October 15, 2014

AR_Elsherbiny

I like this sentence, clear and easy

May 9, 2017

MikeGGP1

Translating this literally it would seem "She is all for him" is more accurate. That could infer either that she is totally supporting him or she is only interested in him. What in this sentence tells you that it actually means "she is everything to him"?

February 9, 2017

Vbroes

Well, "She is all for him" is definitely not more accurate literally. It's wrong. "Tutto" means "everything" or "all" as a noun. "Lei è totalmente/completamente per lui" would be possible translations of "She is all for him". You'd need an adverb.

February 9, 2017

MikeGGP1

Vedo, Grazie Vbroes.

February 9, 2017

john585666

Isn't "everything" an indefinite pronoun?

April 5, 2017

pdusek

It can mean two different things. 1) She fully supports him. In that case you can say "all" and it is more accurate. 2) She is his most valuable treasure. In this case you have to say "everything". I am not a native speaker, neither English nor Italian, but this is what I tend to understand.

June 10, 2018

FranKatzen

Muy romantico.

May 23, 2018

Vbroes

Why not she 'means' everything to him...

April 2, 2015

CarterPryor

This is basically the same sentence. However, Duo usually only accepts literal translations.

April 28, 2015

ScoutsManyZZZ

Awww

June 9, 2018

Sunshinesaway

Aww

November 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.