1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è tutto per lui."

"Lei è tutto per lui."

Translation:She is everything to him.

May 30, 2013

21 Comments


MABBY

"all", "everything"; same thing.


steezypeasy

Haha true, they are synonyms. But "She means all to him" isn't great English


GalvanTivadar

why lei 'e tutto, why not lei 'e tutta?


Racile

I need an answer for this question too


GalvanTivadar

Meanwhile I have the answer from my grammar book: when it is used in the meaning "everything", "the whole", only "tutto" can be used.


MikeGGP1

Translating this literally it would seem "She is all for him" is more accurate. That could infer either that she is totally supporting him or she is only interested in him. What in this sentence tells you that it actually means "she is everything to him"?


Vbroes

Well, "She is all for him" is definitely not more accurate literally. It's wrong. "Tutto" means "everything" or "all" as a noun. "Lei è totalmente/completamente per lui" would be possible translations of "She is all for him". You'd need an adverb.


MikeGGP1

Vedo, Grazie Vbroes.


john585666

Isn't "everything" an indefinite pronoun?


pdusek

It can mean two different things. 1) She fully supports him. In that case you can say "all" and it is more accurate. 2) She is his most valuable treasure. In this case you have to say "everything". I am not a native speaker, neither English nor Italian, but this is what I tend to understand.


AR_Elsherbiny

I like this sentence, clear and easy


FranKatzen

Muy romantico.


Vbroes

Why not she 'means' everything to him...


CarterPryor

This is basically the same sentence. However, Duo usually only accepts literal translations.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.