Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not like to sleep."

Translation:No me gusta dormir.

5 years ago

7 Comments


glchick

why is it not "no me gusto dormir".

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Gustar isn't a direct translation of "to like", the movement of the verb is reversed from its English counterpart, so it would be better translated as "to please." "dormir" is the one doing the "gusta-ing" to the object (hence -me- gusta)

5 years ago

glchick

got it. thanks!

5 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

Who doesn't like sleeping??

5 years ago

Astat
Astat

But still it says "gusto" as primary translation in the dictionary hint. That's a little misleading!

4 years ago

Astat
Astat

But still it says "gusto" as primary translation in the dictionary hint. That's a little misleading!

4 years ago

Astat
Astat

But still it says "gusto" as primary translation in the dictionary hint. That's a little misleading!

4 years ago