1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He appears to be a good acto…

"He appears to be a good actor."

Translation:Hij blijkt een goede acteur te zijn.

September 7, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Nafi3e

Why we cant use "om" here?

August 19, 2015

yipivan

With "om", it means "he appears in order to be a good actor", which is hardly meaningful.

December 23, 2016

WickeyMuis

Attention, this should be noted:

"to appear to be green" points out that something is perceived as being green, but there still is a chance that it isn't actually green.

"blijkt groen te zijn" points out that something is proven to be green. In this case it is definitive that it's green.

October 15, 2018

phb2013

I wrote "Hij schijnt een goede acteur the zijn". Should this not be an acceptable translation?

September 7, 2014

Susande

Short answer: yes I think so.

Long answer:

Lijken, blijken and schijnen have distinct meanings in Dutch. However Dutch native speakers will make mistakes in this as well. See this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3804399 . I copied the below explanation from the link to the dutchgrammar.com forum DieYsbeer gave in that discussion. However if I'm not mistaken English speakers don't make the distinction explained below, so appear to be = seem to be. This means schijnt can also be a correct translation.

  • Schijnen = to seem
  • Lijken = to look like
  • Blijken = to appear

  • Het schijnt te regenen
  • It seems to be raining
  • They say it is raining
  • Supposedly, it is raining

You base this on someone else's perception and you are not sure whether it really is raining.


  • Het lijkt te regenen
  • It looks like it is raining

You base this on your own perception and you are not sure whether it really is raining.


  • Het blijkt te regenen
  • It appears to be raining
  • Apparently, it is raining

Based on either your own or someone else's perception, you are sure that it is raining.

September 7, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.