"We are and they are."

Translation:Táimid agus tá siad.

4 years ago

10 Comments


StantonPeter

This is somewhat confusing. I don't think the lesson covered "muid" at any point. But apparently Taimid is just the contracted form of Ta muid?

3 years ago

FWrEd

This is the first time I've seen muid as well. In workouts or lessons (I'm coming from a workout).

1 year ago

JanetCassi1

What lesson? Where do I find lessons?

7 months ago

eyrie.eyas

Is "Ta muid" simply an alternate spelling for "Taimid"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not necessarily an alternate spelling, but an alternate form. Not all dialects contract the verbs in the first person singular and plural tenses. Munster does (actually, they contract in more tenses than that), but Connacht and Donnegal Irish don't.

4 years ago

LarryMorga6

On any smart or android phone just keep finger pressed down on a letter and it will display a menu of accents and you'll see the letter with the fada normally third or second from right.

11 months ago

RonanD89

How can I get fadas on my phone?

1 year ago

Sinead234550

If you have a touchscreen phone, usually, you just long press the letter and the letters with fadas are available.

1 year ago

ShinTae-hy
ShinTae-hy

please don't ask what we've not learned. Thanks.

1 year ago

JanetCassi1

Where are the lessons?

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.