1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We are and they are."

"We are and they are."

Translation:Táimid agus tá siad.

September 7, 2014

22 Comments


StantonPeter

This is somewhat confusing. I don't think the lesson covered "muid" at any point. But apparently Taimid is just the contracted form of Ta muid?


JanetCassi1

What lesson? Where do I find lessons?


FWrEd

This is the first time I've seen muid as well. In workouts or lessons (I'm coming from a workout).


willjlambr

Why "siad" and not "sibh"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

sibh is a 2nd person plural pronoun - "you" plural.

siad is a 3rd person plural pronoun - "they".


James552186

i've been looking for a response like this.


Sanne113169

when is it tá siad and when is is tá tú?


SatharnPHL
Mod

siad is the 3rd person plural - "they".

is the 2nd person singular - "you".


JanetCassi1

Where are the lessons?


JaronMH

How is "Siad" pronounced?


TJB5o

At the top of this screen there is a little


Marioht1

Shad or [ʃad]


SatharnPHL
Mod

[ʃiədˠ]

Just listen to the exercise above - click on the blue speaker. You can also hear it in the exercise Tá siad, or in the Pronunciation Database at teanglann.ie.


eyrie.eyas

Is "Ta muid" simply an alternate spelling for "Taimid"?


galaxyrocker

Not necessarily an alternate spelling, but an alternate form. Not all dialects contract the verbs in the first person singular and plural tenses. Munster does (actually, they contract in more tenses than that), but Connacht and Donnegal Irish don't.


THShin

please don't ask what we've not learned. Thanks.


LarryMorga6

On any smart or android phone just keep finger pressed down on a letter and it will display a menu of accents and you'll see the letter with the fada normally third or second from right.


RonanD89

How can I get fadas on my phone?


Sinead234550

If you have a touchscreen phone, usually, you just long press the letter and the letters with fadas are available.


Arthur852876

what's the difference between siad and iad?


SatharnPHL
Mod

, and siad are the subjects of a verb, but they are not used with the copula.

é, í and iad are used everywhere else except as the subject of an active verb.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.