1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We are and they are."

"We are and they are."

Translation:Táimid agus tá siad.

September 7, 2014

24 Comments


StantonPeter

This is somewhat confusing. I don't think the lesson covered "muid" at any point. But apparently Taimid is just the contracted form of Ta muid?


MichaelFle336154

Actually Tá muid is Táimid divided.


Rhys194396

Muid is another word for sinn


willjlambr

Why "siad" and not "sibh"?


19O492554

sibh is a 2nd person plural pronoun - "you" plural.

siad is a 3rd person plural pronoun - "they".


James552186

i've been looking for a response like this.


GraceSujit

siad means they and sibh means ye ( you plural)


Sanne113169

when is it tá siad and when is is tá tú?


19O492554

siad is the 3rd person plural - "they".

is the 2nd person singular - "you".


eyrie.eyas

Is "Ta muid" simply an alternate spelling for "Taimid"?


galaxyrocker

Not necessarily an alternate spelling, but an alternate form. Not all dialects contract the verbs in the first person singular and plural tenses. Munster does (actually, they contract in more tenses than that), but Connacht and Donnegal Irish don't.


JaronMH

How is "Siad" pronounced?


Andromeda580880

I was taught in school to pronounce it she-id or she-ud, but it might be different in different parts of the country (I'm from Dublin).


LarryMorga6

On any smart or android phone just keep finger pressed down on a letter and it will display a menu of accents and you'll see the letter with the fada normally third or second from right.


RonanD89

How can I get fadas on my phone?


Sinead234550

If you have a touchscreen phone, usually, you just long press the letter and the letters with fadas are available.


SolasTamashi

what's the difference between siad and iad?


19O492554

, and siad are the subjects of a verb, but they are not used with the copula.

é, í and iad are used everywhere else except as the subject of an active verb.


Celialeliv

Hello

Are verbs always placed before the subject in Irish?


19O492554

The basic structure of a Sentence in English is Subject-Verb-Object. The basic structure of a Sentence in Irish is Verb-Subject-Object.

skill/ga/Basics-1/tips-and-notes


TheKnightofNii

I know this is the wrong question but, if i were to say she eats bread and drinks water, do i have to specify both times that she is doing it? Can't i just say " She is eating bread and drinking water"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.