"Det står i bogen."

Translation:It is written in the book.

4 years ago

9 Comments


langadic
langadic

another idiom

4 years ago

Reisam
Reisam

In Dutch we also say 'it stands in the book' (het staat in het boek). Meaning that it is written in it.

4 years ago

langadic
langadic

sure, in english we still have set phrases like"let it stand" or "motion stands"

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Same in German: Es steht im Buch; likewise in Afrikaans: Dit staan in die boek.

1 year ago

vandemoerw12071
vandemoerw12071

Why was, "It stands in the book", false?

1 year ago

EuropeanDude
EuropeanDude

...said every Jehovah's Witness ever

10 months ago

Lucia990165

Why Duo does not accept "It stands in the book"?? Instead the hint says "It says in the book"!!!!???

4 months ago

Chimbeway

its an idiom. Literally it does translate to "It stands in the book" but the phrase means "its written in the book." Just something you gotta remember.

Get out of the habit of translating things directly to English and start thinking conceptually about what the phrase means.

3 months ago

Rich524475

The sound is not clear. When SPOKEN normally she is slurring the sounds all into one making it difficult to understand; and when played slow it spounds like de stå i bog not det står i bogen.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.