"Det står i bogen."

Translation:It is written in the book.

4 years ago

13 Comments


langadic

another idiom

4 years ago

Reisam

In Dutch we also say 'it stands in the book' (het staat in het boek). Meaning that it is written in it.

4 years ago

langadic

sure, in english we still have set phrases like"let it stand" or "motion stands"

4 years ago

GigiGottwald

Same in German: Es steht im Buch; likewise in Afrikaans: Dit staan in die boek.

1 year ago

Hujkis

Same in czech

2 months ago

vandemoerw12071

Why was, "It stands in the book", false?

1 year ago

EuropeanDude

...said every Jehovah's Witness ever

1 year ago

Lucia990165

Why Duo does not accept "It stands in the book"?? Instead the hint says "It says in the book"!!!!???

8 months ago

Chimbeway

its an idiom. Literally it does translate to "It stands in the book" but the phrase means "its written in the book." Just something you gotta remember.

Get out of the habit of translating things directly to English and start thinking conceptually about what the phrase means.

6 months ago

Rich524475

The sound is not clear. When SPOKEN normally she is slurring the sounds all into one making it difficult to understand; and when played slow it spounds like de stå i bog not det står i bogen.

4 months ago

Rubeone

Is it correct: Det har skrevet i bogen? thks

1 year ago

vandemoerw12071

Ifølge mig, det er ikke rigtigt.

1 year ago

Chimbeway

What you wrote translates to "it has written in the book" So, no.

This is an idiomatic phrase. Star is known as stand but in Danish something written in the book is said "It stands in the book" which can translate roughly to "it comes into existence in the book"

English has its own versions of this, its not just Danish being finicky. In fact, most germanic languages say "its written in the book" this way. Norwegian and German do at least.

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.