"Sie akzeptiert, dass die Krankheiten bestehen."

Translation:She accepts that these diseases exist.

September 7, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

adawsonsmith

Why would "die" translate as "these" instead of "the" here?

September 7, 2014

DrWho100

The definite article "die" (or "der" or "das") can mean "the", "this", "that", "these" or "those" depending on which context fits the best. For this sentence, both "these" and "the" are accepted by DL.

October 7, 2014

narion_k

Right! And just to add to your remark, the meaning in spoken German often depends on the way the words of the sentence are stressed. Unfortunately, stressing the proper words is something that the Duolingo language model doesn't do very well right now, so it's hard to get a good sense of this language aspect here. But if, for example, "die" in this sentence is stressed, it would translate more accurately to "these" or "those" than "the".

October 24, 2014

kourosh701886

Danke Es war sehr n├╝tzlich

September 11, 2018

inhoser

Are bestehen and sein synonyms?

August 6, 2015

narion_k

Both bestehen and sein can mean "to exist", although each of those words also has other meanings that the other does not.

August 8, 2015

margusoja

Could someone explain where from comes the meaning "sick conditions" as a translation for "die Krankheiten" ? At least this site does not suggest a meaning like that http://www.dict.cc/?s=Krankheit

October 12, 2014

narion_k

I think "sick conditions" is a weird translation in comparison to any of the translations offered by dict.cc.

October 24, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.