"Jeg håber det."

Translation:I hope so.

September 7, 2014

18 Comments


czenzi-lee

I mentally translate this as "I (put my) hope on it." I know this isn't technically correct, but it helps me to remember the meaning in way that is closer to "I hope so."

October 21, 2014

erikblomqvist

That's a great little mnemonic actually! I'll bring that to my Swedish students. Tak!

October 21, 2014

czenzi-lee

Det var så lidt! I hope it helps them. Swedish is next for me, I hope.

October 21, 2014

FREDDCS73

For me too. Jeg håber på det.

May 2, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Jag hoppas inte, att du gör svenska för du kann tala danska gott nog.

December 9, 2016

goedjn

I'm confused, Why isn't "I hope for that" a perfectly good and obvious translation? Is it just that people have trouble remembering that "på" is not precisely "on'?

September 22, 2015

andrey420

What's the difference between "jeg håber på det" and "det håber jeg"

December 23, 2015

Rich524475

"I hope it "is a correct translation as is "I hope so" but was marked wrong. Please explain or correct.

September 25, 2018

david849099

Det håber jeg --- ok?

July 20, 2016

Devon.Keogh

Could "I hope it's so" be considered correct?

April 1, 2016

langadic

another idiom

September 7, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    I'm confused, how is this an idiom?

    September 7, 2014

langadic

    we don't say "I hope on it" or "I hope in it" in english

    September 7, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      Well, no, but it doesn't make it an idiom, it does literally mean "I hope so", just the words are used slightly differently in Danish and is just the preposition that goes with at håbe

      September 7, 2014

langadic

      call it a phrasal verb then. The literal meanings of the words are "hope" and "on/in/into/upon" . I can't guess the meaning "I hope so" from those components. Can I guess the meanings of the english phrases "bring up" and "bring down" from the literal components? How about "put up" and "put down". how about "think it over"? That is why I am having trouble with pa and til etc.

      September 7, 2014

runem

      This is why we have the report button. Just report it as "hint missing" and we'll see it and fix it. I've improved this one now! :)

      September 8, 2014

davost

      Well I wrote I am hoping for it which I believe is a slightly more precise translation and it was accepted.

      September 15, 2014

erikblomqvist

      That's not the definition of an idiom.

      October 21, 2014
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.