"Jeghåberdet."

Translation:I hope so.

4 years ago

18 Comments


czenzi-lee

I mentally translate this as "I (put my) hope on it." I know this isn't technically correct, but it helps me to remember the meaning in way that is closer to "I hope so."

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

That's a great little mnemonic actually! I'll bring that to my Swedish students. Tak!

4 years ago

czenzi-lee

Det var så lidt! I hope it helps them. Swedish is next for me, I hope.

4 years ago

FREDDCS73
FREDDCS73

For me too. Jeg håber på det.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Jag hoppas inte, att du gör svenska för du kann tala danska gott nog.

2 years ago

goedjn

I'm confused, Why isn't "I hope for that" a perfectly good and obvious translation? Is it just that people have trouble remembering that "på" is not precisely "on'?

3 years ago

andrey420

What's the difference between "jeg håber på det" and "det håber jeg"

2 years ago

Devon.Keogh
Devon.Keogh

Could "I hope it's so" be considered correct?

2 years ago

david849099
david849099

Det håber jeg --- ok?

2 years ago

Rich524475

"I hope it "is a correct translation as is "I hope so" but was marked wrong. Please explain or correct.

2 months ago

langadic
langadic

another idiom

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I'm confused, how is this an idiom?

4 years ago

langadic
langadic

we don't say "I hope on it" or "I hope in it" in english

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Well, no, but it doesn't make it an idiom, it does literally mean "I hope so", just the words are used slightly differently in Danish and is just the preposition that goes with at håbe

4 years ago

langadic
langadic

call it a phrasal verb then. The literal meanings of the words are "hope" and "on/in/into/upon" . I can't guess the meaning "I hope so" from those components. Can I guess the meanings of the english phrases "bring up" and "bring down" from the literal components? How about "put up" and "put down". how about "think it over"? That is why I am having trouble with pa and til etc.

4 years ago

runem
runem

This is why we have the report button. Just report it as "hint missing" and we'll see it and fix it. I've improved this one now! :)

4 years ago

davost
davost

Well I wrote I am hoping for it which I believe is a slightly more precise translation and it was accepted.

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

That's not the definition of an idiom.

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.