Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El hogar"

Translation:The home

5 years ago

54 Comments


CreMark
CreMark

He oído "el lugar" :-)

3 years ago

LeahRobertson

Yo tambien!! jajaja

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I always double check with the turtle before I submit.

2 years ago

nicklearn

What turtle?

8 months ago

Freya738304

Yeah,what turtle?

4 months ago

Chloe266041

The turtles slows the speaking speed

1 month ago

Ridnarhtim

Yeah, me too.

3 years ago

liomaskb

Me too

3 years ago

Emma399793

Copycat!

2 years ago

Patmitarn

So did I

2 years ago

Henrik...
Henrik...

I also hear "El lugar"

1 year ago

brown00man
brown00man

YO TAMBIEN

2 years ago

creativeride

Ditto

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

Igualmente

1 year ago

jhonalexan609573

Say "yo también" for referring you did the same action, as "yo también lo hago/lo hice" (i did it too). Sorry for my english, i'm still learning

7 months ago

LindaHill

The fireplace should be accepted. As well as home, hogar = fireplace!

4 years ago

mathchoo

A Google image search of both casa and hogar may prove helpful in understanding why Duolingo chose to translate it this way.

1 year ago

Obedgilles
Obedgilles

Oh really? I will check that!

The difference isn't too big, but it's helpful. Thank you for your suggestion!

11 months ago

Ra2013

Is there are difference here between house and home? Can El hogar not be translated as the house?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

A physical house is a casa, as I understand it. El hogar is a home--just as you would use the word in English. Hence "Hogar, Dulce, Hogar" (Home Sweet Home).

5 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

But you can also say "en casa" to mean "at home". I think it must be slightly more complicated.

Edit: ok it's not really more complicated, "en casa" is just slightly idiomatic.

3 years ago

hypek
hypek

El hogar is where your heart is and la casa is only a building.

3 years ago

RamNagel

Home is where your hearth is!

11 months ago

Jackstewart2

To my understanding, hogar is a more personal way of saying home, than casa.

3 years ago

bdickson123

Sí, sí! Él es correcto.

casa = house

hogar = home

3 years ago

jhonalexan609573

"Yes, he is correct" is well in English grammar, but in Spanish is "él tiene razón", other form less common is "él está en los correcto". Hope this helped.

7 months ago

Talca
Talca

To my understanding en casa is an idiom.

3 years ago

uppergardiner
uppergardiner

Completely right!

3 years ago

teresaharr1

according to my Collins Spanish dictionary el hogar means fireplace or hearth. The home is another meaning

4 years ago

CorrinaCou

I could not hear it well and put el lugar. I don't know how many hearts i have lost to mishearing. Lol

3 years ago

ettaee

This happens to me too. But actual native Spanish is even harder than DL, so I don't complain. The harder it is, the better it will serve us.

1 year ago

mimi72129

Yo, también.

3 years ago

mortfor1
mortfor1

The "t"in the should be capitalized and the "h"in home should not be capitalized

3 years ago

AnneMarie1515

Larousse dictionary defines it as fireplace as well as home

3 years ago

Vladao
Vladao

El hogar is also "the fireplace"

3 years ago

Lomkey
Lomkey

In English we can use home in a formal context, like nursing home, funeral home or a home for troubled youth. Would Spanish use 'hogar' in those contexts, or is that just idiomatic to English?

2 years ago

FrancieEarly

Earlier (in a previous lesson) I did not understand why "casa" translated as house, not as "home." But now I understand:

hogar = home (as in fireplace: warmth, etc.)

casa = house

2 years ago

eittek
eittek

Hogar or Casa? Which one is more often used?

3 years ago

wtx73

My north american ears wish we had an option for a Mexican narrator

2 years ago

kajawf

I was asked to translate "el hogar". The only viable option was "home". I assumed it would be "THE home"? Or is "the" redundant when talking about home, because you only have one?

1 year ago

gamergirl11_

Un hogar, una familia, un buen porvenir

1 year ago

setth5
setth5

I put "the household" and got it wrong.

4 years ago

HarpoChico

I translated it as place and was rejected. Let's go back to my place for coffee...

2 years ago

SylviaK-D

i thought it was the place

2 years ago

wilhelmina692164

My answer should be accepted

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    "Mí casa es su casa.”? Is this saying my house is your house, or, my home is your home?

    EditDelete10 months ago

Lion266650

    in English I cant think of anytime you would say "The home" as a stand alone sentence. you can "go home", or refer to "my home", "home is where the heart is." and E.T. "phoned home". you can "make a house a home" but you NEVER just say, "The home".

    10 months ago

Mark_Thunderwood

    El hogar está donde está tu corazón.

    ¡Puedo ver a Rusia desde mi casa!

    9 months ago

jpk0721
    jpk0721

    "Household" should be good no?

    8 months ago

monaeojo

    What does hearth mean? I thought hogar was home/dwelling?

    8 months ago

BenHughes621931

    Why not la casa?

    6 months ago

DianaRose078
    DianaRose078

    It sounds like el lugar...

    6 months ago

brandonoooo

    What is the difference between el hogar and la casa

    6 months ago