Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Itheann sé lón."

Translation:He eats lunch.

4 years ago

15 Comments


jiaxiaobo
jiaxiaobo

Anyone know if "Itheann sé x." can both mean "He's eating x" and "He eats x"? (Go raibh maith agat.)

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

No; "itheann sé" is the equivalent of the English present simple and only means "He eats". For the present continuous "He is eating", you need to use tá with a verbal noun, "Tá sé ag ithe".

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It can't. Irish, like English, has a present progressive tense, which you'll learn later on. ("He's eating x" would be Tá sé ag ithe x with x in the genitive case.)

4 years ago

Falling_Up_3

Im sorry if this is a dumb question, but I was looking at my notes and you eat and he eats was the same. Did I write it down wrong? Thanks!

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's all "itheann (noun/pronoun)" except for the synthetic forms in first person: "ithim" is "I eat" and "ithimid" is "we eat".

ithim = I eat
itheann tú = you (s) eat
itheann sé = he eats
itheann sí = she eats
ithimid = we eat
itheann sibh = you (pl) eat
itheann siad = they eat

Itheann na páistí iasc = The children eat fish

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

How would you say "he has lunch" in Irish (this was considered faulty answer).

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Idiomatically in English, to have food can mean to eat food, so you might want to suggest that as an accepted answer. But if you mean that lunch is literally in his possession, then that would be tá lón aige.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

of course, thanks

3 years ago

Vittorio1235
Vittorio1235

WTF she sounds like leon. I can't understate her

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I hear something between "loan" and "lawn".

3 years ago

daarmcd

Lone

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, "loan" and "lone" are homophones.

1 year ago

daarmcd

I am saying it sounds more like LONE than LOAN

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I am saying "lone" and "loan" sound identical to each other.

1 year ago

daarmcd

for Irish people (with our accents) loan and lone sound different, lone has a shorter "o" pronunciation, it is a very slight difference

1 year ago