1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sé lón."

"Itheann lón."

Translation:He eats lunch.

September 7, 2014

13 Comments


jiaxiaobo

Anyone know if "Itheann sé x." can both mean "He's eating x" and "He eats x"? (Go raibh maith agat.)


TanagerMoonmist

No; "itheann sé" is the equivalent of the English present simple and only means "He eats". For the present continuous "He is eating", you need to use tá with a verbal noun, "Tá sé ag ithe".


galaxyrocker

It can't. Irish, like English, has a present progressive tense, which you'll learn later on. ("He's eating x" would be Tá sé ag ithe x with x in the genitive case.)


Falling_Up_3

Im sorry if this is a dumb question, but I was looking at my notes and you eat and he eats was the same. Did I write it down wrong? Thanks!


Rae.F

It's all "itheann (noun/pronoun)" except for the synthetic forms in first person: "ithim" is "I eat" and "ithimid" is "we eat".

ithim = I eat
itheann tú = you (s) eat
itheann sé = he eats
itheann sí = she eats
ithimid = we eat
itheann sibh = you (pl) eat
itheann siad = they eat

Itheann na páistí iasc = The children eat fish


Ballygawley

How would you say "he has lunch" in Irish (this was considered faulty answer).


Rae.F

Idiomatically in English, to have food can mean to eat food, so you might want to suggest that as an accepted answer. But if you mean that lunch is literally in his possession, then that would be tá lón aige.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.