1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er dens mad."

"Det er dens mad."

Translation:It is its food.

September 7, 2014

14 Comments


KevanSF

I love & hate Danish! What I hear in this sentence is "day uh den smell" Will my brain ever adjust?


UNBALANC3D

Great thats all i can hear now!


ValerieEve6

Completely agree with your post of 3 years ago about your love/hate relationship with Danish!


Ozymandias0

Spiser det sig selv?


ycUvuSap

Måske, men sætningen kan også betyde at det er nogen andens mad.


andrewmcginnis

So, when the definite article for a word is '-en', the possessive pronoun is den or dens?


sumuenkeli

It depends on who owns the thing. If the possessor is a -en word, then it's 'den/dens', if the possessor is a -et word, then it's 'det/dets'. Example: Han spiser hundens mad. Han spiser dens mad. Dens is used because the dog is a -en word. On the other hand, Han spiser dyrets mad. Han spiser dets mad. Dets is used due to dyr being a -et word


jytou

Would there be any difference in pronounciation with "De er dens mad"? (they are its food)


ChrisStock8

Can this sentence be understood reflexively? In other words, can the first "it" be understood to mean the same it that's represented in "its"? (Basically, saying that the thing is its own food; ie, it eats itself). Or do the two "it"s refer to different things?


GerardoPea7

I love writing "it's its"


DaraAcca

Shouldn't it be then "Det er dets mad" ???


GeoffRobin5

It's like they have a stammer!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.