Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er dens mad."

Translation:It is its food.

4 years ago

11 Comments


lariwestside
lariwestside

Sounds deep

4 years ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

I love & hate Danish! What I hear in this sentence is "day uh den smell" Will my brain ever adjust?

3 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

No! :-)

1 year ago

UNBALANC3D

Great thats all i can hear now!

2 months ago

Ozymandias0

Spiser det sig selv?

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Måske, men sætningen kan også betyde at det er nogen andens mad.

10 months ago

andrewmcginnis

So, when the definite article for a word is '-en', the possessive pronoun is den or dens?

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

It depends on who owns the thing. If the possessor is a -en word, then it's 'den/dens', if the possessor is a -et word, then it's 'det/dets'. Example: Han spiser hundens mad. Han spiser dens mad. Dens is used because the dog is a -en word. On the other hand, Han spiser dyrets mad. Han spiser dets mad. Dets is used due to dyr being a -et word

3 years ago

ChrisStock8

Can this sentence be understood reflexively? In other words, can the first "it" be understood to mean the same it that's represented in "its"? (Basically, saying that the thing is its own food; ie, it eats itself). Or do the two "it"s refer to different things?

2 years ago

jytou
jytou

Would there be any difference in pronounciation with "De er dens mad"? (they are its food)

1 year ago

GerardoPea7
GerardoPea7

I love writing "it's its"

2 months ago