"Det er dens mad."

Translation:It is its food.

September 7, 2014

12 Comments


lariwestside

Sounds deep

September 7, 2014

KevanSF

I love & hate Danish! What I hear in this sentence is "day uh den smell" Will my brain ever adjust?

March 9, 2015

JohnJohnNL

No! :-)

August 23, 2017

UNBALANC3D

Great thats all i can hear now!

July 12, 2018

ValerieEve6

Completely agree with your post of 3 years ago about your love/hate relationship with Danish!

February 3, 2019

Ozymandias0

Spiser det sig selv?

March 7, 2015

ycUvuSap

Måske, men sætningen kan også betyde at det er nogen andens mad.

November 18, 2017

andrewmcginnis

So, when the definite article for a word is '-en', the possessive pronoun is den or dens?

November 27, 2014

sumuenkeli

It depends on who owns the thing. If the possessor is a -en word, then it's 'den/dens', if the possessor is a -et word, then it's 'det/dets'. Example: Han spiser hundens mad. Han spiser dens mad. Dens is used because the dog is a -en word. On the other hand, Han spiser dyrets mad. Han spiser dets mad. Dets is used due to dyr being a -et word

December 14, 2014

ChrisStock8

Can this sentence be understood reflexively? In other words, can the first "it" be understood to mean the same it that's represented in "its"? (Basically, saying that the thing is its own food; ie, it eats itself). Or do the two "it"s refer to different things?

February 26, 2016

jytou

Would there be any difference in pronounciation with "De er dens mad"? (they are its food)

February 15, 2017

GerardoPea7

I love writing "it's its"

July 17, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.