Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I see the police."

Translation:Veo a la policía.

5 years ago

56 Comments


Sallyann_54

I would have thought police was plural unless it specifies the policeman. In this sentence I wrote ´Las policias.` and it was marked wrong. Can anyone explain this?

5 years ago

mitaine56

sallyann- la policía is more for the group, the organisation but las policías are more for the persons who are working for the police

4 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

Las policias and la policia are akin to the policemen and the police respectively. In English you wouldn't say 'I see the policemen' to refer to the police.

4 years ago

fauna1

Yes you could! Police tends to be used in the plural if you see just one you use 'a policeman'

4 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

You COULD, but you often wouldn't as we usually refer to them as an institution rather than a group of people. Unless you were in some kind of situation where there were multiple groups of people and you wanted to single out 'the policemen', you would say 'the police'.

4 years ago

paraluna

I'm sorry to interject but when do I use "veo a" and just "veo" because I wrote "Veo la policía" and it was accepted as well,... thanks! :)

4 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

Google 'spanish personal a' for more - but the quick explanation as far as I understand it is you use the a for noting a personal connection to that subject - so, you could 'veo a mi madre', or 'veo a mi perro', but you wouldn't use the a for an inanimate object. As la policia is in this sense referring more to the institution than the people themselves, you would probably leave out the a IMO. Hope that helps, it is kind of an irregular concept but you'll get used to it!

4 years ago

Zhaunil

"Police" is a collective term referring to any number of people; similar to how "team" doesn't specify a number. Collectives are treated as singular.

2 years ago

UnGringoTravieso

I selected "Yo veo a la policia" as well and lost a heart. I know that yo is not necessary but I thought it was a valid alternative as well and it does say ALL that apply.

4 years ago

mitaine56

spanishjimmy- you must have written another mistake because your answer is absolutely correct

4 years ago

emily0004
emily0004

Could it have been counting off for the accent on "policía"?

3 years ago

mitaine56

emily- normally, no

3 years ago

loreleiV

UnGringoTravieso- You put "a" in it which means "to". And that would mean it was " I see to the police" or something like that. The "Yo" is fine though.

2 years ago

dayavati

Why should there be "a"? Doesn't "a" mean "to"? Thanks!

4 years ago

IvyTrini

When the object of the sentence is a person/human, the 'a' is needed.

4 years ago

jameslyons
jameslyons

Yes - the "a" in this case is a nontranslatable cue word to alert you that a personal direct object is being referred to. Veo a la policia - I see the police; veo la estacion - I see the station.

3 years ago

loreleiV

jameslyons- actually you don't need the "a". When I did this I didn't put "a" and it was perfectly correct.

2 years ago

mitaine56

dayavati- this A is the personal a

3 years ago

loreleiV

Dayavati Abella- that is abselutaly correct

2 years ago

Richado
Richado

the police questions are really annoying me, i can never tell what the answer should be, "the police" is plural or singular, sometimes we say "the police officer" for singular all gender neutral and Politically correct in England.

5 years ago

arturohiero

Veo a la policia means "I see the police woman",

5 years ago

mitaine56

arturo- no, it also means , the policeman and the police in general. Policía is for male and female, this noun has 2 genders. But for polic 16 1a in general, it's a feminine noun

3 years ago

Shalshelet

I see the answer is given as Veo "al policía" and "a la policía". Is "al" a conjunction of "a la"? If not, can someone please explain how the two answers fit? TIA!

3 years ago

jameslyons
jameslyons

Al is the contraction of "a el" - there is no contraction for "a la". The only other contraction in Spanish is del for "de el". Unlike English, where contractions are optional, these two contractions are required whenever a and el or de and el appear together (that is, el without an accent mark which means "the" - with an accent, it means "he" and is not contracted).

La policia refers to the police in general, el policia refers to a policeman specifically.

3 years ago

Shalshelet

Thank you. I forgot about al being a contraction. Plus I hadn't fully comprehended the distinction and use of both el and la for policia. Thank you so much for this explanation. Makes much more sense now.

3 years ago

rubuscaesius

What is the difference between "veo la policia" and "veo a la policia"? What does a stand for?

3 years ago

mitaine56

rubus- in front of an animated noun, always the personal A

3 years ago

SraKaren1

Regarding:
"I see the police." Translation: "Veo a la policía." Why are they using the personal a here? I thought it was reserved for someone held in affection?

2 years ago

Sallyann_54

It seems that duolingo has difficulty in deciding if policia is masculine or feminine!

5 years ago

Babella

"Policía" can be both masculine and feminine. You use the masculine if you're referring to a policeman (or several policemen): "El policía se acercó", "los policías nos miraban". You use feminine if it's a woman: "La policía se acercó", "las policías nos miraban" AND also if you're referring to the whole police: "La policía española" {- always in singular!

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Thank you for your explanation Babella. Very helpful.

5 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

Yeah, thank you. Not sure how we're meant to pick that up from the lessons!

5 years ago

dtmc
dtmc

"Yo veo..." is technically correct as well.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"Veo las policias" errored out. But I think it is correct and am going to report it.

4 years ago

BonaFidee

Police is plural in Spanish just as in English. You'd never say "I see the polices" in English.

4 years ago

mitaine56

eugene- your comment was made one year ago, so I'm pretty sure now that you have learned about personal A. Also for the plural, the police implies many people, it's the same in Spanish. If the answer would have been las policías, they would have said in English, the policemen No?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You're totally right about all you said.

3 years ago

IvyTrini

That may have errored out because it needs the 'a' between veo and las

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I think you're right.

4 years ago

RainesGary

If the word policia can be both genders, then why isn't 'el' accepted? Initially I assumed that it was feminine.

4 years ago

mitaine56

raines- I think in this case, the police means the entire police corps and not one policeman

3 years ago

kentma52

So why isn't "veo a las policías" correct?

4 years ago

mitaine56

kentma- because they said the police, (in general, all the police corps)

3 years ago

Shouborno

Where to use 'patrullo' or 'vigilo', friends?

4 years ago

mitaine56

asif- you mean, patrullA- not all policemen are working in a patrol, samething for those who watch a bank or a museum. vigilo is a verb. Yo vigilo

3 years ago

LexiBlakeley

I said "veo el policia" and got it wrong. it took a while to figure out that I was marked wrong due to the lack of "personal a" and not gender/quantity (which is usually the culprit) it would help me a lot if DL could add the error "you need a personal a here" so that I can know immediately. thanks :D

3 years ago

jkhobby

What does "miro" mean? I said Veo a la policia. The software detected "Miro la policia" and marked my answer as correct!

3 years ago

JosephZhon

Policía should be masculine or feminine...

3 years ago

Jacob_R_E

looks like it would be feminine

2 years ago

Caphola

For everyone. It's no corect: "yo veo la policia".

Como regla general. El OD o acción directa del verbo siempre va sin preposición si es una cosa. Y delante de persona siempre la preposición "a".

En epañol las acciones del verbo las distribuimos entre directas o indirectas. El Objeto de esa acciones son por tanto Directos o Indirectos. Por ejemplo"yo veo la mesa", "la mesa" OD. Los Objetos Directos nunca llevan proposición. Excepto cuando el OD se refiere a una persona, entonces se utiliza la preposición "a": "yo veo a la policía", "yo veo al (a+el) policía", "yo beso a María", "él peina a José"... El problema es que el Objeto Indirecto casi siempre se introduce por la preposición "a", pero en general esto solo es importante para hacer análisis gramaticales.

2 years ago

Dev_Bev

This was a verbal exercise for me, and I said "Veo la policia" and it marked it wrong and said the correct translation was "Veo A la policia." What's weird is that others, who got the "choose-one" kind of exercise, put "Veo la policia" and it was marked right. I guess I"m unsure on what distinction adding the personal a makes in this instance, and when you'd want to use it.

2 years ago

spanish.waffles

Why is the "a" necessary?

2 years ago

Patriciaholmes20

Could you use Yo miro instead of veo?

1 year ago

fakemariorivera

So RUN!

1 year ago

AhmedMetwa547013

What is the difference between "veo"and "veo a"?

1 year ago

JamesKain
JamesKain

Yo veo la guardia should also be correct, at least in the Spain sense.

1 year ago