1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We are and the men are."

"We are and the men are."

Translation:Táimid agus tá na fir.

September 7, 2014

10 Comments


cww408345

This language is driving me crazy ;0) I still don't understand how the verbs work in combination with other words.


CJ.Dennis

I'm totally with you! Tá is the verb, it goes verb-subject(-object).

"Táimid agus tá na fir". "táimid" is just "tá muid" joined up. Some dialects do this, some don't. I don't know which ones.

  • [Táimid] / agus / [tá na fir]
  • [Tá / muid] / agus / [tá / na fir]
  • [-are / we-] / and / [-are / the men-]

MzMolly65

I expected Táimid agus tá siad na fir but I think that's just French creeping over.


Manitari

Why the answer in irish does not incude "they are" but only "we are"?


NickKraina

The congucation of "we are" leaves the "we" unambiguous "Táimid" had the "we" built-in, but "Tá" = "he/she/it/you are" with no implicit pronoun, so it has to be explicitly declared.


cgunning17

Bro that was my last one and they kept giving that one to me. I got that thing wrong like 5 times in a row. I have terrible memory and i didnt sleep last night XD


clairelanc3

Isn't " tá" is? How come ""tá siad" is not accepted?


SatharnPHL
Mod

siad means "they", and the word "they" doesn't occur in "We are and the men are".

"The men are ...." - Tá na fir ....
"They are ...." - Tá siad ....


PeteRyan4

Funny how Duolingo will accept "tá muid" (Ulster Gaeilge) in this context, but not in other contexts

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.