Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are and the men are."

Translation:Táimid agus tá na fir.

4 years ago

11 Comments


MzMolly65

I expected Táimid agus tá siad na fir but I think that's just French creeping over.

4 years ago

cww408345
cww408345

This language is driving me crazy ;0) I still don't understand how the verbs work in combination with other words.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I'm totally with you! Tá is the verb, it goes verb-subject(-object).

"Táimid agus tá na fir". "táimid" is just "tá muid" joined up. Some dialects do this, some don't. I don't know which ones.

  • [Táimid] / agus / [tá na fir]
  • [Tá / muid] / agus / [tá / na fir]
  • [-are / we-] / and / [-are / the men-]
5 months ago

MaxThomasL

In Iraq 9l

2 months ago

Manitari

Why the answer in irish does not incude "they are" but only "we are"?

3 years ago

Froggybang

I was expecting it to be "agus tá fir is" can someone explain why it's "agus tá na fir"? Isn't that just "and the men" or is it the equivalent of "and so are the men"?

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

To say "the men are cold" or "the men are late", you would way tá na fir fuar or tá na fir déanach. na fir is the subject of the verb .

Tá mé - "I am"
Tá tú - "You are"
Tá sé - "He is"
Tá sí - "She is"
Táimid/Tá muid - "We are"
Tá sibh - "You are"
Tá siad - "They are"
Tá Pól - "Paul is"
Tá an fear - "The man is"
Tá na fir - "The men are"

5 months ago

Malvir

Same here. Except, i would say ''agus tá na fir iad'' since ''fir'' are plural. But it looks like its missing last word in correct answer. Why?

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

iad is a pronoun that means "they". It doesn't have any role to play here.

Note that there is a difference between a copular sentence (using a noun to describe another noun) and a sentence using as the verb. Pronouns do crop up in copular sentences, even though they don't have a counterpart in the English translation.

"The men are farmers" - Is feirmeoirí iad na fir
"The men are farming" - Tá na fir ag feirmeoireacht
"The men are busy" - Tá na fir gnóthach

5 months ago

cgunning17

Bro that was my last one and they kept giving that one to me. I got that thing wrong like 5 times in a row. I have terrible memory and i didnt sleep last night XD

2 years ago

Kubricko

what does this even mean in English? who's we?

5 months ago