Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She goes way ahead of him."

Translation:Ella va muy adelante de él.

5 years ago

8 Comments


snarika

What is wrong with "Ella va muy antes de él"? Does "antes" mean more "before", like when you're talking about chronology?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, "antes" is used for that, so here it doesn't fit.

5 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

Why not "Ella va muy delante de él"??

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I wasn't familiar with delante but looked it up and seems like it should work.

4 years ago

zvezdalion

And what is the offered correct solution?

4 years ago

Jbauer1414
Jbauer1414

Why is it not "Ella va muy hacia adelante de el? Thanks

4 years ago

SamuelOrr

What is wrong with Ella va muy lejos adelante de el.

4 years ago

unclebuzzy

I said demasiado. I thought muy (very) wasn't as good a translation for "way" as demasiado

4 years ago